Chú ý:Đây là bản xem thử online, xin hãy chọn download miễn phí bên dưới để xem bản đẹp dạng .doc

 


 

 

ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC

 

 

 

(Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang)

KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017

Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

 

 

SECTION A (8 points):

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. wicked B. watched C. stopped D. cooked

Question 2: A. head B. bread C. clean D. lead

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. familiar B. impatient   C. uncertain D. arrogant

Question 4: A. disappear     B. arrangement    C. opponent     D. contractual

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: There is too much       in this world.

A. greediness B. greed C. greedy D. greedness

Question 6: - "That's a very nice skirt you're wearing."

-     

A. How a compliment! B. That's all right.

C. It's nice of you to say so. D. I like you said so.

Question 7:     are the formal rules of correct or polite behavior among people using the Internet.

A. Traffic rules B. Family rules C. Codes of etiquettes D. Codes of netiquettes

Question 8: - "     "

- "Yes, of course. "

A. You won't help me this time. B. You'd better give me one hand.

C. I don't think I'll need your help. D. Could you give me a hand?

Question 9: UNICEF     supports and funds for the most disadvantaged children all over the world.

A. presents B. assists C. provides D. offers

Question 10: He would win the race if he    his brother's example and trained harder.

A. repeated B. set C. answered D. followed

Question 11: "Excuse me. Where is the    office of OXFAM located?"

A. leading B. head C. central D. summit

Question 12: The doctors know that it is very difficult to save the patient's life,   they will try their best.

A. but B. although C. despite D. however

1

 


 

Question  13:  I am  sending  you  my curriculum vitae   you will have a chance to study it before our interview.

A. so that B. because C. for D. since

Question 14: Everybody in the house woke up when the burglar alarm  .

A. went out B. went off C. came about D. rang off

Question 15: Have a piece of chocolate,    ?

A. do you B. would you C. don't you D. haven't you

Question 16: By the time you come here tomorrow, the work  .

A. will have been finishing B. will be finishing

C. will have been finished D. will be finished

Question 17: If you put your money in a bank now, you may get 12%___________annually.

A. interest B. profit C. money D. income

Question 18: I can’t possibly lend you any more money, it is quite out of the   .

A. order B. practice C. place D. question

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: Such problems as haste and inexperience are a universal feature of youth.

A. marked B. separated C. shared D. hidden

Question 20: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we do not want to leave.

A. loved the surroundings B. planted many trees in the surroundings

C. possessed by the surroundings D. haunted by the surroundings

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: He is a typical optimist, always looking on the bright side of everything.

A. pessimist B. introvert C. extrovert D. activist

Question 22: When I was going shopping yesterday, I accidentally met one of my old friends in high school.

A. by far B. by heart C. by chance D. on purpose

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the blanks from 30 to 39.

The universal symbol of the Internet era communications, the @ sign used in e-mail addresses to signify  the  word  'at', is (23)              a 500-year-old invention of Italian merchants, a Rome academic has revealed. Giorgio Stabile, a science professor at La Sapienza University, claims to have stumbled on the earliest known example of the symbol's use, as a(n) (24)               of a measure of weight or volume. He says the sign represents an amphora, a measure of capacity based on the terracotta jars used to transport grain and liquid in the ancient Mediterranean world.

1

 


 

The professor unearthed toe ancient symbol in the course of research for a visual history of the  20th  century, to be published by the Treccani Encyclopedia. The first (25)               instance of its use, he says, occurred in a letter written by a Florentine merchant on May 4, 1536. He says the sign made its way along trade routes to northern Europe, where it came to represent 'at the price of’, its contemporary accountancy meaning.

Professor Stabile believes that Italian banks may possess even earlier documents (26)  the symbol lying forgotten in their archives. The oldest example could be of great value. It could be used (27)                publicity purposes and to enhance the prestige of the institution that owned it, he says. The race is  on between the mercantile world and the banking world to see who has the oldest documentation of @.

Question 23: A. actually   B. truly   C. essentially   D. accurately

Question 24: A. proof   B. sign   C. evidence   D. indication

Question 25: A. known   B. knowing   C. knowable   D. knowledgeable

Question 26: A. taking   B. carrying   C. delivering   D. bearing

Question 27: A. on  B. for   C. with   D. by

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct  answer to each of the questions from 40 to 49.

A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater lake, one of the world's largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica. The lake is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warmed by geothermal heat from the earth's core. The thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from the frigid temperatures on the surface.

The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size. It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; the satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.

The discovery of such a huge freshwater lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands   upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have affected organisms in more exposed areas. The downside of the discovery, however, lies in the difficulty of conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated samples from the lake without actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish this.

Question 28: What is true of Lake Vostok?

A. It is completely frozen. B. It is a saltwater lake.

1

 


 

C. It is beneath a thick slab of ice. D. It is heated by the sun.

Question 29: All of the following are true about the 1970 survey of Antarctica EXCEPT that it         .

A. was conducted by air B. made use of radio waves

C. could not determine the lake's exact size D. was controlled by a satellite

Question 30: It can be inferred from the passage that the ice would not be flat if    .

A. there were no lake underneath B. the lake were not so big

C. Antarctica were not so cold D. radio waves were not used

Question 31: The word "microbes" in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by which of the following?

A. Pieces of dust B. Tiny bubbles C. Tiny organisms D. Rays of light

Question 32: Lake Vostok is potentially important to scientists because it

A. can be studied using radio waves B. may contain uncontaminated microbes

C. may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light D. has already been contaminated

Question 33: The last paragraph suggests that scientists should be aware of

A.  further discoveries on the surface of Antarctica

B.  problems with satellite-borne radar equipment

C.  ways to study Lake Vostok without contaminating it

D.  the harsh climate of Antarctica

Question 34: The purpose of the passage is to   .

A.  explain how Lake Vostok was discovered

B.  provide satellite data concerning Antarctica

C.  discuss future plans for Lake Vostok

D.  present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica's geography

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct  answer to each of the questions from 50 to 59.

Perhaps the most striking quality of satiric literature is its freshness and its originality of perspective. Satire itself, however, rarely offers original ideas. Instead, it presents the familiar in a new form. Satirists do not offer the world new philosophies. What they do is look at familiar conditions from a perspective that makes these conditions seem foolish, harmful, or affected. Satire jars us out of complacence into a pleasantly shocked realization that many of the values we unquestioningly accept are false.

Don Quixote makes chivalry seem absurd; Brave New World ridicules the pretensions of science; A Modest Proposal dramatizes starvation by advocating cannibalism. None of these ideas is original. Chivalry was suspect before Cervantes, humanists objected to the claims of pure science before Aldous Huxley, and people were aware  of famine before Swift.

It was not the originality of the idea that made these satires popular. It was the manner of expression, the satiric method, that made them interesting and entertaining. Satires are read because they are aesthetically  satisfying works of art, not because they are morally wholesome or ethically instructive. They are stimulating and refreshing because with commonsense briskness they brush away illusions and secondhand opinions. With spontaneous irreverence, satire rearranges perspectives, scrambles familiar objects into incongruous juxtaposition, and speaks in a personal idiom instead of abstract

1

 


 

 platitude.

Satire exists because there is need for it. It has lived because readers appreciate a refreshing stimulus, an irreverent reminder that they live in a world of platitudinous thinking, cheap moralizing, and foolish philosophy. Satire serves to prod people into an awareness of truth, though rarely to any action on behalf of truth. Satire tends  to remind people that much of what they see, hear, and read in popular media is sanctimonious, sentimental, and only partially true. Life resembles in only a slight degree the popular image of it.

Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Difficulties of writing satiric literature.  B. Popular topics of satire.

C. New philosophies emerging from satiric literature. D. Reasons for the popularity of satire.

Question 36: Don Quixote, Brave New World, and A Modest Proposal are cited by the author as     .

A. classic satiric works B. a typical approach to satire

C. best satirists of all times D. good critiques by satirists

Question 37: What satires fascinates readers is how   .

A. ideas are expressed B. ideas are organized C. realistic they are D. plots are created

Question 38: Which of the following can be found in satiric literature?

A. Newly emerging philosophies. B. Odd combinations of objects and ideas.

C. Abstract discussion of morals and ethics. D. Wholesome characters who are unselfish.

Question 39: According to the passage, there is a need for satire because people need to be    .

A.  informed about new scientific developments

B.  exposed to original philosophies when they are formulated

C.  reminded that popular ideas may often be inaccurate

D.  told how they can be of service to their communities

Question 40: The word "refreshing" in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to      .

A. popular B. revitalizing C. common D. awakening

Question 41: The word "sanctimonious" may be new to you. It most probably means "       " in this context.

A. exaggerated B. good C. educational D. moderate

Question 42: The various purposes of satire include all of the following EXCEPT       .

A. introducing readers to unfamiliar situations B. brushing away illusions

C. reminding readers of the truth D. exposing false values

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined, part that needs correction.

Question 43: Please remain in your  assign seats until the instructor dismisses the class.

 A B C D

Question 44: Employees who haven't seen the new regulations often ask for unnecessary questions; instead

 A B C

1

 


 

they should ask for a copy of the regulations and  read them.

D

Question 45: The nutritionist told him to avoid eating lots of carbohydrates, focus having more protein-rich foods

 A B C

and green vegetables, and drink at least eight glasses of water a day.

 D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 46: You don’t try to work hard. You will fail in the exam.

A.  Unless you don’t try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.

B.  Unless you try to work hard, you won’t fail in the exam.

C.  Unless you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.

D.  Unless do you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.

Question 47:  Marry loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it.

A.  When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep with it.

B.  As Marry couldn’t sleep without her stuffed animal when she was young, she loved it.

C.  When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep without it.

D.  When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn’t sleep without it.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questionsor indicate the correct answer to each of them.

Question 48: He decided not to go to university and went to work in a restaurant.

A.  Despite of going to university he went to work in a restaurant.

B.  He went to work in a restaurant instead of going to university.

C.  Instead of going to university, he went to work in a restaurant.

D.    He decided to go to work in a restaurant because he liked it.

Question 49: The secret to success is hard work.

A. Working hard ensures success. B. If you keep your work secret, you will succeed.

C. One cannot succeed if he has secrets. D. One must work hard to keep secrets.

Câu 50: Rather than disturb the meeting, I left without saying goodbye.

A.  I disturbed the meeting because I said goodbye.

B.  I would rather disturb the meeting than leave without saying goodbye.

C.  The meeting was disturbed as I left saying goodbye.

D.  I left without saying goodbye as I didn’t want to disturb the meeting.

 

 

1

 


 

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A

1A

2C

3D

4A

5B

6C

7D

8D

9C

10D

11B

12A

13A

14B

15A

16C

17A

18D

19C

20A

21A

22D

23A

24D

25A

26D

27B

28C

29D

30A

31C

32B

33C

34D

35D

36A

37A

38B

39C

40D

41A

42A

43B

44B

45B

46C

47C

48B

49A

50D

 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

1

 


 

Question 1: Chọn A

wicked /’wikid/ (adj): xấu xa, độc ác

Eg: That woman is wicked. – Người phụ nữ đó rất độc ác.

watched /wɔtʃt/ (v): nhìn, theo dõi, quan sát (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động)

Eg: The suspect is watched by the police. – Kẻ tình  nghi bị công an theo dõi.

stopped /stɔpt/ (v): ngừng, nghỉ, ngăn chặn (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động)

Eg: He stopped in the middle of a sentence. – Anh ấy ngừng lại ở giữa câu.

cooked /kukt/ (v): nấu chín, giả mạo (thời quá  khứ hoặc thể bị động)

Eg: The president cooked in the last year election: Tổng thống đã gian lận trong kì bầu cử năm ngoái.

Chỉ từ wicked có ed phát âm là /id/, các từ còn lại ed phát âm là /t/ nên đáp án chính xác là A

Question 2: Chọn C

        head /hed/ (n): cái đầu, đầu óc, năng khiếu, vị trí đứng đầu

Eg: She has a good head for mathematics: Cô ấy có năng khiếu về toán học.

        bread /bred/ (n): bánh

Eg: Tom often has a loaf of bread and a cup of coffee for his breakfast. – Tom thường ăn sáng bằng một ổ bánh mì và một cốc cà phê.

        clean /kli: n/ (adj): sạch sẽ, thẳng, không nham nhở Eg: A sharp knife makes a clean cut: Dao bén  cắt thẳng.

        lead /li: d/ hoặc /led/ (v): dẫn dắt, đứng đầu, dẫn đến Eg: Good command leads to victory: Sự chỉ huy giỏi dẫn đến thắng lợi.

Từ lead phát âm là /led/ khi là động từ ở thời quá khứ. Chỉ từ clean phát âm là /i: /, các từ còn lại phát âm là /e/ nên đáp án chính xác là C

Question 3: Chọn D

        familiar /fә’miljeә/ (adj): thân thuộc, thông thường

Eg: I am not familiar with place names in this region:

Tôi không rành các địa danh ở vùng này lắm.

        impatient /im’peiʃәnt/ (adj): thiếu kiên nhẫn, nóng vội, không chịu đựng được

Eg: He is impatient of reproof: Anh ấy không chịu đựng được sự quở trách.

        uncertain /ᴧn’sә: tn/ (adj): không chắc chắn, không kiên định, không đáng tin cậy

Eg: Even the manager is uncertain about the company’s future: Ngay cả giám đốc cũng không chắc chắn về tương lai của công ty.

        arrogant /ӕrәgәnt/ (adj): kiêu căng, ngạo mạn

Eg: He was so arrogant that he did not listen to  anyone’s advice: Anh ta quá kiêu căng đến nỗi không lắng nghe lời khuyên của bất kì ai.

Chỉ từ arrogant có trọng âm là âm đầu. Các từ còn lại trọng âm đều ở âm thứ hai nên đáp án chính xác là D

1

 


 

Question 4: Chọn A

        disappear /disә’piә/ (v): biến đi, biến mất

Eg: She disappeared without telling anyone : Cô  ấy biến mất mà không nói với ai câu nào.

        arrangement  /ə'reɪndʒmәnt(n):  sự  sắp  xếp, sự

hòa giải

Eg: make my own arrangements (tự tôi thu xếp)

        opponent /ə'pounənt/ (n): đối thủ, kẻ thù hoặc  (adj): phản đối, chống lại

Eg: a political opponent (đối thủ chính trị)

        contractual /kɒn’træktʃʊəl/ (adj): bằng hợp đồng, bằng giao kèo, bằng khế ước, được sắp đặt

Eg: Asians, on the other hand, believe in contractual marriage: Trái lại, người châu Á tin vào hôn nhân được sắp đặt

Chỉ từ disappear có trọng âm là âm thứ ba. Các từ còn lại trọng âm đều ở âm thứ hai nên đáp án chính xác là A Question 5: Chọn B

        Greed (n) (lòng tham) Loại C vì greedy (a) (tham lam). Question 6: Chọn C

Đáp án C đúng vì là một trong những câu đáp thông dụng khi được người khác khen về việc gì.

Đáp án A sai vì “How” phải đi cùng tính từ, không thể theo sau bằng một danh từ như a compliment.

Đáp án B sai vì chỉ thích hợp để đáp lại lời cảm ơn hoặc xin lỗi.

Đáp án D sai vì câu đáp này không được lịch sự và trên thực tế không ai dùng câu này để đáp lại một lời khen trong những tình huống thông thường.

Question 7: Chọn D

Codes of netiquettes từ có nghĩa là phép lịch sự giữa những người sử dụng Internet để trao đổi thư từ hoặc thông tin (the rules of correct or polite behaviour among people using the Internet).

Traffic rules: luật lệ giao thông

Family rules: luật lệ trong gia đình

Codes of etiquettes: phép lịch sự ứng xử trong xã hội

Question 8: Chọn D

Chúng ta thường dùng câu Yes, of course để bày tỏ sự sẵn lòng khi người khác nhờ việc gì đó vì thế đáp án thích hợp là D: Bạn giúp tôi một tay nhé?

Question 9: Chọn C

Đáp án A và D: to present st to sb và to offer st to sb:

tặng thứ gì cho ai

Đáp án B: to assist sb in/ with st: giúp đỡ ai về việc gì Đáp án C: to provide st for sb: cung cấp thứ gì cho ai Chú ý trong câu có giới từ for nên đáp án chính xác là đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy sẽ thắng cuộc đua nếu anh ấy noi gương anh trai mình và luyện tập chăm chỉ hơn.

Question 10: Chọn D

Cụm từ cố định to follow sb’s example có nghĩa là làm theo gương ai

Question 11: Chọn B

Cụm từ cố định head office có nghĩa là trụ sở chính của một công ty hoặc một tổ chức

Tạm dịch: Xin lỗi. Trụ sở chính của OXFAM ở đâu vậy?

Question 12: Chọn A

        But: nhưng

        Although: mặc dù (theo sau là mệnh đề)

        Despite: mặc dù (theo sau là cụm từ)

        However: tuy nhiên

Tạm dịch: Bác sỹ biết rằng để cứu sống tính mạng của bệnh nhân là rất khó khăn,     họ sẽ cố gắng hết sức. Xét về mặt ý nghĩa, có thể dùng cả but và however, tuy nhiên however phải đứng giữa dấu chấm – dấu phẩy, dấu chấm phẩy – dấu phẩy hoặc dấu phẩy – dấu phẩy. Do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án

1

 


 

 A

Question 13: Chọn A

So that: để: chỉ rõ mục đích của hành động trong mệnh đề đi trước , chúng ta gọi mệnh đề đi sau so  that là mệnh đề chỉ mục đích (purpose clause)

Because, for, since: : chỉ rõ nguyên nhân

Tạm dịch: Tôi xin gửi ông bản lí lịch của tôi để ông có dịp nghiên cứu nó trước cuộc phỏng vấn của chúng ta.

Question 14: Chọn B

        Went out = quá khứ của to go out: đi ra ngoài, đi chơi

        Went off = quá khứ của to go off: chuông reo ầm ĩ

        Came about = quá khứ của to come about: xảy ra

        Rang = quá khứ của to ring: chuông reo (không dùng với off)

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Mọi người trong nhà tỉnh dậy khi chuông chống trộm reo ầm ĩ.

Question 15: Chọn A

Have a piece of chocolate, do you? (thân mật) = Would you like to have a piece of chocolate? (lịch sự) Question 16: Chọn C

Chú ý mệnh đề thời gian có cụm từ “By the time + present simple”, do đó chúng ta dùng thì tương lai hoàn thành để diễn tả một hành động sẽ hoàn thành trước một thời điểm trong tương lai

Tạm dịch: Khi bạn đến đây vào ngày mai thì công việc đã được hoàn thành rồi.

Question 17: Chọn A

Interest: tiền lãi (interest rate: lãi suất)

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn gửi tiền ngân hàng bây giờ, bạn sẽ nhận được lãi suất 12% một năm.

Question 18: Chọn D

Phân biệt:

        Out of the question = impossible: không có khả năng xảy ra, không đươc cho phép.

Eg: the explosion of the Earth is out of the question: sẽ không bao giờ có chuyện trái đất nổ tung

        Out of practice: xuống phong độ, kém hơn do không luyện tập.

Eg: Don’t ask me to speak French. I am out of practice: Đừng bắt tôi nói tiếng pháp. Đã lâu rồi tôi không luyện tập.

        Out of place: không đúng chỗ, không phù hợp với hoàn cảnh.

Eg: Some of the books seem to be out of place: sách không được đặt đúng chỗ.

I felt completely out of place among these rich people : tôi cảm thấy hoàn toàn lạc lõng giữa những người giàu có.

Question 19: Chọn C

Tạm dịch: Các vấn đề như sự vội vàng và thiếu kinh nghiệm là đặc điểm chung của giới trẻ.

        Marked (adj): rõ ràng, rõ rệt

Eg: a marked difference (một sự khác nhau rõ rệt)

        Separated (adj): được tách ra

Eg: I am separated from my wife: Tôi sống ly thân với vợ tôi.

        Shared (adj): chung

Eg: shared ownership (đồng sở hữu)

        Hidden (adj): bị che giấu, không rõ ràng

Eg: hidden camera (máy quay giấu kín)

Dễ thấy universal và shared đồng nghĩa nên đáp án chính xác là C

Question 20: Chọn A

Fond of = love (v): yêu thích

Do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã sống ở đó nhiều năm và ngày càng yêu thích vùng lân cận. Đó là lí do tại sao chúng tôi không muốn chuyển đi.

1

 


 

Question 21: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy là một người lạc quan điển hình, luôn luôn nhìn vào mặt tích cực của mọi vấn đề.

        Pessimist (n): người bi quan

        Introvert (n): người hướng nội

        Extrovert (n): người hướng ngoại

        Activist (n): nhà hoạt động xã hội, chính trị

Chú ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm từ trái nghĩa do đó đáp án

chính xác là đáp án A

Question 22: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua khi đi mua sắm tôi đã tình cờ gặp lại một người bạn cũ từ thời trung học.

        By far: cho đến nay

        By heart: thuộc lòng

        By chance: tình cờ, vô tình

        On purpose: cố tình

Chú ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm từ trái nghĩa do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án D

Question 23: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: the @ sign used in e-mail addresses to signify the word 'at', is a 500-year-old invention  of Italian merchants : kí hiệu @ được dùng trong tên  địa chỉ e-mail để biểu thị cho từ at, là một phát minh 500 năm tuổi của các thương gia Italia.

A.       actually = in fact (thực tế là)

B.       truly (đúng sự thật)

C.       essentially (thuộc bản chất, cần thiết)

D.       accurately (chính xác)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là  đáp án A purposes:  Nó  có  thể  được  sử  dụng     mục  đích quảng bá

Question 24: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: …as a(an) of a measure of weight or volume:  như là của đơn vị đo khối lượng hoặc thể tích.

A.       proof (bằng chứng)

B.       sign (dấu hiệu, kí hiệu)

C.       evidence (bằng chứng)

D.       indication (sự biểu thị, ám chỉ)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là  đáp án D

Question 25: Chọn A

Tạm dịch:  …The  first instance of  its use:

Trường hợp đầu tiên về việc sử dụng của nó

A.       known (được biết đến)

B.       knowing (hiểu biết)

C.       knowable (có thể biết được)

D.       knowledgeable (hiểu biết)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là  đáp án A

Question 26: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: …even earlier documents the symbol lying forgotten in their archives: những tài liệu  có trước đây kí hiệu này bị lãng quên trong kho lưu  trữ

B.       take (cầm, nắm, đưa)

C.       carry (mang, vác)

D.       deliver (phân phối, bày tỏ)

E.       bear (chứa đựng, mang dấu vết)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là  đáp án D

Question 27: Chọn B

Tạm  dịch:   …It could be used    publicity

Ta có cụm từ be used for nghĩa là được sử dụng cho mục đích

Question 28: Chọn C

Key words: true, Lake Vostok

Clue: “Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctic”, under the ice block = beneath a thick slab of ice: nằm dưới tảng băng dày

Question 29: Chọn D

1

 


 

Key words: 1970, Antarctica, except

Clue: aerial survey (= conducted by air), radio waves penetrated the ice (made use of radio waves), indeterminate size (could not determine the lake's exact size), It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite

Nghiên cứu về Nam Cực năm 1970 là một nghiên cứu được thực hiện trên không, dùng sóng radio và chưa thể xác định được kích thước chính xác của hồ; phải đến

gần đây thí nghiệm mới được điều khiển bằng vệ tin.

Chú ý ở đây đề bài yêu cầu tìm câu sai do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án D

Question 30: Chọn A Key words: ice, not flat

Clue: … an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake: một khu vực cực kỳ phẳng nơi mà tảng băng luôn cân bằng vì nó nổi trên mặt hồ

Ta thấy tảng băng luôn cân bằng vì nó nổi trên mặt hồ do đó nếu không có hồ ở bên dưới thì tảng băng sẽ không thể cân bằng, do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A

Question 31: Chọn C

A.        pieces of dust (mảnh bụi)

B.       tiny bubbles (bong bóng nhỏ bé)

C.        tiny organisms (sinh vật nhỏ bé)

D.       rays of light (tia sang)

Microbles (vi khuẩn), gần nghĩa nhất với tiny organisms

Question 32: Chọn B

Key words: Lake Vostok, important

Clue: …of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light: mối quan tâm của cộng đồng khoa học vì có khả năng là hồ này chứa những vi khuẩn cổ đại đã sống hàng ngàn năm mà không bị ảnh hưởng bởi những yếu tố như bụi phóng xạ hạt nhân và ánh sáng tia cực tím cao

A.        can be studied using radio waves: có thể nghiên cứu bằng sóng radio

B.        may contain uncontaminated microbes: có thể chứa vi khuẩn chưa bị hư hỏng/còn sống

C.        may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light: có thể có mức độ ánh sáng tia cực tím cao

D.       has already been contaminated: đã bị hư hỏng

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án B

Question 33: Chọn C

Key words: last paragraph, scientists, aware

Clue: conducting research … without actually exposing the lake to contamination – tiến hành nghiên cứu … mà không làm tổn hại đến hồ

A.   further discoveries on the surface of Antarctica: khám phá nhiều hơn bề mặt của Nam Cực

B.   problems  with  satellite-borne  radar  equipment: những vấn đề với thiết bị rada vệ tinh

C.   ways to study Lake Vostok without contaminating it: phương pháp nghiên cứu  hồ  Vostok  mà  không  làm  tổn hại đến hồ

D.  the harsh climate of Antarctica: khí hậu khắc nghiệt của Nam Cực

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án C

Question 34: Chọn D

A.         explain how Lake Vostok was discovered: giải thích hồ Vostok được phát hiện như thế nào

B.         provide satellite data concerning Antarctica: cung cấp dữ liệu vệ tinh liên quan đến Nam Cực

C.          discuss future plans for Lake Vostok: bàn về kế hoạch tương lai cho hồ Vostok

D.            present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica's geography:

1

 

Có thể download miễn phí file .doc bên dưới

Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 1)

Đăng ngày 8/7/2017 10:49:13 PM | Thể loại: Tiếng Anh 12 | Lần tải: 29 | Lần xem: 0 | Page: 1 | FileSize: 0.16 M | File type: doc
0 lần xem

đề thi Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 1), Tiếng Anh 12. . nslide trân trọng giới thiệu tới bạn đọc thư viện Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 1) .Để chia sẽ thêm cho các bạn nguồn thư viện tham khảo giúp đỡ cho công tác giảng dạy, học tập và nghiên cứu khoa học, trân trọng kính mời các bạn đang tìm cùng tham khảo , Tài liệu Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 1) trong thể loại Tiếng Anh 12 được chia sẽ bởi thành viên Huy Nguyễn Quang tới học sinh,sinh viên, giáo viên nhằm mục tiêu nghiên cứu , tài liệu này được đưa vào mục Tiếng Anh 12 , có 1 trang, thuộc file .doc, cùng thể loại còn có Đề thi Tiếng Anh Tiếng Anh 12 ,bạn có thể download free , hãy chia sẽ cho mọi người cùng học tập ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC (Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang) KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, ko kể thời gian phát đề   SECTION A (8 points): Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions, thêm nữa Question 1: A,

https://nslide.com/de-thi/de-thi-thu-mon-tieng-anh-co-loi-giai-chi-tiet-de-so-1.9b2u0q.html

Sponsor Documents