Chú ý:Đây là bản xem thử online, xin hãy chọn download miễn phí bên dưới để xem bản đẹp dạng .doc

 


ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC

 

 

 

(Đề thi có 50 câu / 7 trang)

KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017

Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

 

 

SECTION A (8 points):

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. chorus B. Christian C. cholesterol D. check

Question 2: A. enough B. rough C. tough D. though

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. ordinary B. emphasis C. decompose D. calendar

Question 4: A. comfortable B. necessary C. community D. memorable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following question.

Question 5: The school was closed for a month because of a serious     of fever.

 A. outbreak B. outburst C. outset D. outcome

Question 6: Many plant and animal species are now on the  of extinction.

 A. danger B. border C. verge D. margin

Question 7: There you are: the  person I was looking for.

 A. utter B. correct C. ever D. very

Question 8: Patient: "Can I make an appointment to see the doctor, please?" Receptionist:    

 A. Not at the moment. He can't be disturbed. B. OK, you will need to check my diary.

 C. OK, let me just check the diary. D. Have a seat and I'll be with you in an hour.

Question 9: My wallet     at the station while I  for the train.

A. must have been stolen/was waiting B. should have stolen/had been waiting

C. will be stolen/am waiting D. had to steal/would be waiting

Question 10: The new manager    very strict rules as soon as he had   the position

A. laid down/taken over B. put down/taken over

C. lay down/taken up D. wrote down/come over

Question 11: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated  reads a newspaper every day.

 A. nearly 80 percent of the adult population who

 B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population

 C. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population who

 D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population

1

 


Question 12: “Wow! What a nice coat you are wearing!”   

 A. Certainly. Do you like it, too? B. I like you to say that

 C. Yes, of course. It‘s expensive D. Thanks. My mother bought it for me.

Question 13: It’s not in my nature to      over the price of something.

 A. haggle B. discuss C. challenge D. transact

Question 14: Although the conditions weren’t ideal for a walk, we decided to    a go of it.

 A. make B. do C. run D. carry

Question 15: Her outgoing character contrast     with that of her sister.

 A. sharply B. thoroughly C. fully D. coolly

Question 16: She clearly joined the firm with a (an)      to improving herself professionally.

 A. view B. aim C. plan D. ambition

Question 17: The curriculum at the public school is as good      of any private school.

 A. or better than B. as or better than that

 C. as or better that D. as or better than those

Question 18: Where have you been? You were    to be here half an hour ago.

 A. allowed B. had C. supposed D. thought

Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause persons sensitive to them to suffer greatly. At first, the body of the individual is not harmed by coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few weeks, the body becomes sensitive to it, and an allergy has begun to develop. Sometimes it's hard to figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways.

Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. The most common food allergies are to milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Breast milk also tends to be protective. Migraines can be set off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados, ripe bananas, cured meats, many Oriental and prepared foods (read the labels!).

Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of

1

 


these are almonds, green peppers, peaches, tea, grapes. This is the diet made popular by Benjamin Feingold, who has written the book “Why your Child is Hyperactive”. Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective.

Question 19: The topic of this passage is

 A. reactions to foods B. food and nutrition C. infants and allergies  D. a good diet

Question 20: According to the passage, the difficulty in diagnosing allergies to foods is due to

 A. the vast number of different foods we eat

 B. lack of a proper treatment plan

 C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems

 D. the use of prepared formula to feed babies

Question 21: The phrase "set off" in lines 11 is closest in meaning to

 A. relieved B. identified C. avoided D. triggered

Question 22: What can be inferred about babies from this passage?

 A. They can eat almost anything.

 B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants.

 C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed.

 D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early.

Question 23: The author states that the reason that infants need to avoid certain foods related to allergies has to do with the infant's               

 A. lack of teeth B. poor metabolism

 C. underdeveloped intestinal tract D. inability to swallow solid foods

Question 24: The word "these" in line 16 refers to

 A. food additives B. food colorings

 C. innutritious foods D. foods high in silicates

Question 25: Which of the following was a suggested treatment for migraines in the passage?

 A. Eating more ripe bananas B. Avoiding all Oriental foods

 C. Getting plenty of sodium nitrate D. Using Vitamin B in addition to a good diet

Question 26: According to the article the Feingold diet is NOT 

A. verified by researchers as being consistently effective

B. available in book form

C. beneficial for hyperactive children

D. designed to eliminate foods containing certain food additives

 

 

Blacken the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Question 27: Televisions are now an everyday feature of most households in the United States,

1

 


 A B 

and television viewing is the number one activity leisure .

 C  D

Question 28: The flamingo constructs a cylindrical mud nest for its egg, which both parents care

 A B C

 for it .

 D

Question 29: The rapid growth of the world's population over the past 100 years have led to a

 A B

great increase in the acreage of land under cultivation.

 C D

Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks

How men first learnt to invent words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a (30)                             . All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed (31)               certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which could be written down. These sounds, (32)               spoken or written in letters, are called words. Great writers are those who not only   have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions. This charming and telling use of words is what we call literacy type. Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can (33)               his meanings in words which sing like music, and which by their position and association can move men to tears. We should, therefore, learn to choose our words carefully, (34)                they will make our speech silly and vulgar.

Question 30: A. story

B. secret

C. mystery

D. legend

Question 31: A. at

B. upon

C. with

D. to

Question 32: A. if

B. however

C. whether

D. though

Question 33: A. carry

B. convey

C. transfer

D. transmit

Question 34: A. or

B. so

C. although

D. because

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 35: If it’s raining tomorrow, we’ll have to postpone the match till Sunday.

 A. put off B. cancel C. play D. put away

Question 36: We should find ways to improve our products in terms of quality and packaging.

 A. for considering aspects B. in spite of C. with a view to D. in regard to

1

 


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 37: The government is encouraging everyone to save water by not washing their cars.

 A. conserve B. waste C. avoid D. collect

Question 38: Don’t tease her; she is fragile.

 A. strong B. breakable C. angry D. pissed off

Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Until recently, hunting for treasure from shipwrecks was mostly fantasy; with recent technological advances, however, the search for sunken treasure has become more popular as a legitimate endeavor. This has caused a debate between those wanting to salvage the wrecks and those wanting to preserve them.

Treasure hunters are spurred on by the thought of finding caches of gold coins or other valuable objects on a sunken ship. One team of salvagers, for instance, searched the wreck of the RMS Republic, which sank outside the Boston harbor in 1900. The search party, using side-scan sonar, a device that projects sound waves across the ocean bottom and produces a profile of the sea floor, located the wreck in just two and a half days. Before the use  of this new technology, such searches could take months or years. The team of divers searched the wreck for two months, finding silver tea services, crystal dinnerware, and thousands of bottles of wine, but they did not find the five and a half tons of American Gold Eagle coins they were searching for.

 

 

Preservationists focus on the historic value of a ship. They say that even if a shipwreck's treasure does not have a high monetary value, it can be an invaluable source of historic artifacts that are preserved in nearly mint condition. But once a salvage team has scoured a site, much of the archaeological value is lost. Maritime archaeologists who are preservationists worry that the success of salvagers will attract more treasure-hunting expeditions and thus threaten remaining undiscovered wrecks. Preservationists are lobbying their state lawmakers to legally restrict underwater searches and unregulated salvages. To counter their efforts, treasure hunters argue that without the lure of gold and million-dollar treasures, the wrecks and their historical artifacts would never be recovered at all.

Question 39: What is the main idea of this passage?

A. Searching for wrecks is much easier with new technologies like side-scan sonar.

B. Maritime archaeologists are concerned about the unregulated searching of wrecks.

C. The search of the RMS Republic failed to produce the hoped-for coins.

D. The popularity of treasure seeking has spurred a debate between preservationists and salvagers.

Question 40: The word "sunken" in line 2 is closest in meaning to which of the following words?

1

 


 A. broken B. underwater C. ancient D. hollow

Question 41: Which of the following statements is best supported by the author?

A. The value of a shipwreck depends on the quantity of its artifacts.

B. Preservationists are fighting the use of technological advances such as side-scan sonar.

C. Side-scan sonar has helped to legitimize salvaging.

D. The use of sound waves is crucial to locating shipwrecks.

Question 42: The author uses the phrase "mint condition" in line 12-13 to describe

 A. something perfect  B. something significant 

 C. something tolerant   D. something magical

Question 43: All of the following were found on the RMS Republic EXCEPT

 A. wine bottles  B. silver tea services

 C. American Gold Eagle coins D. crystal dinnerware

Question 44: From the passage, you can infer that a preservationist would be most likely to

A. shun treasure-seeking salvagers B. be a diver

C. put treasures in a museum D. do archaeological research

Question 45: The second and third paragraphs are an example of

A. chronological order B. explanation C. specific to general D. definition

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Question 46: Had he known more about the internet, he would have invested in some computer companies

A. Knowing about the internet help him invest in some computer company

B. He didn’t know much about the internet and he didn’t invest in any computer companies

C. Knowing about the internet , he would have invested in some computer companies

D. He would have invested in some computer companies without his knowledge of the internet

Question 47: You should have persuaded him to change his mind

A.        It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t

B.        You should persuade him to change his mind

C.        You persuade him to change his mind but he didn’t

D.        You didn’t persuade him to change because of his mind

Question 48: Tom regrets to say that he has left his tickets at home

A.        Tom regrets leaving the tickets at home

B.        Tom was sorry that he has left the tickets at home

C.        Tom wishes he hadn’t left the ticket at home

D.        Tom regrets to leave the ticket at home

1

 


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.

A.        John needn't be here yesterday because he was ill.

B.        Because of his illness, John shouldn't have been here yesterday.

C.        John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

D.        John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

Question 50: "Cigarette?", he said. "No, thanks. ", I said.

A. He asked for a cigarette, and I immediately refused. 

B. He mentioned a cigarette, so I thanked him.

C. He offered me a cigarette, but I promptly declined. 

D. He asked if I was smoking, and I denied at once.

1

 


ĐÁP ÁN

1D

2D

3 C

4C

5A

6C

7D

8C

9A

10A

11D

12D

13A

14A

15A

16A

17B

18C

19A

20C

21D

22B

23C

24D

25D

26A

27D

28D

29A

30C

31B

32C

33B

34A

35A

36A

37B

38A

39D

40B

41C

42A

43C

44A

45B

46B

47A

48A

49C

50D

 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

1

 


Question 1: Chọn D

        Chorus / 'kɔ: rəs / (v) (hợp xướng, đồng ca)

        Christian /'kristjən / (adj) (đạo Cơ đốc)

        Cholesterol / kəˈlɛstərɒl / (n) (chất béo gây  xơ cứng động mạch)

        Check / tʃek/ (v) (kiểm tra, kiểm soát)

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án D vì phần gạch chân đọc là /tʃ/ khác với các từ còn lại đọc là /k/

Question 2: Chọn D

        Enough /i'nʌf/ (adj) (đủ dùng)

        Rough / rʌf/ (adj) (gồ ghề, dữ dội, thô lỗ)

        Tough /tʌf / (adj) (dai, bền, cứng rắn, khó)

        Though / ðou/ (adv) (tuy nhiên, thế nhưng)

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án D vì phần gạch chân đọc là âm câm khác với các từ còn lại đọc là /f/

Question 3: Chọn C nhấn trọng âm ở âm tiết thứ 3 còn lại nhấn âm thứ 1

        Ordinary (adj) (thông thường, bình thường).

        Emphasis (n) (sự nhấn mạnh, tầm quan trọng, sự bối rối).

        Decompose (v) (phân tích, thối rữa)

        Calendar (n) (lịch).

Question 4: Chọn C nhấn trọng âm ở âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại nhấn âm thứ 1

        Comfortable (adj) (thoải mái).

        Necessary (adj) (cần thiết).

        Community (n) (cộng đồng).

        Memorable (adj) (đáng ghi nhớ).

Question 5: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: Trường học bị đóng cửa trong một tháng vì sự bùng phát dịch sốt nghiêm trọng.

        Outbreak (Sự bùng phát)

        Outburst (Sự bộc phát) (thường dùng nói về cảm xúc, tâm trạng giận dữ)

        Outset (Sự bắt đầu, khởi đầu của việc gì đó) Outcome (kết quả) (cuộc bầu cử, học tập, …)

Question 6: Chọn C

        Ta có: on the verge of: trên bờ vực của.

Lưu ý:

        In danger of: bị nạn, lâm vào cảnh nguy hiểm

Eg: She is in danger of being complained because of her mistakes

        By a margin of: với cách biệt là, tỉ số

Eg: She beat the other runner by a margin of 10 seconds. Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều loài động thực vật đang trên bờ vực của sự tuyệt chủng.

Question 7: Chọn D

Ngoài nghĩa rất chỉ mức độ thì very còn có nghĩa là đích thị, đích thực dùng để nhấn mạnh

Eg: the very next day: ngay ngày hôm sau.

Question 8: Chọn C

Đây là cuộc đối thoại giữa bệnh nhân và người tiếp khách ở phòng khám do đó ta có thể loại đáp án B và D. Đáp án A không sai về mặt ý nghĩa tuy nhiên lời nói không được lịch sự trong bối cảnh người đón tiếp nói chuyện với bệnh nhân Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C

Question 9: Chọn A

Lưu ý đây là thức giả định dùng để diễn tả dự đoán một sự việc:

        khả năng xảy ra trong quá khứ ta dùng:

Must have + PII

1

 


        Không  có  khả  năng  xảy  ra  trong  quá  khứ  ta dùng:

Cannot have+ PII

        Nên (không nên) xảy ra trong quá khứ ta dùng: Should (not) have + PII

Tạm dịch: Ví của tôi chắc hẳn đã bị đánh cắp khi tôi đang đợi tàu.

Question 10: Chọn A

        Lay down: hạ xuống, gỡ bỏ

        Take over: tiếp quản

Tạm dịch: Người giám đốc mới hạ bỏ những luật vô cùng nghiêm ngặt ngay khi ông ra được tiếp quản vị trí

Lưu ý:

        To take up/ take/ obtain/ hold a position: đảm nhận/giữ vị trí nào đó

        To take over a position: tiếp quản vị trí (từ ai đó)

Question 11: Chọn D

Ta thấy trong câu đã có đủ chủ ngữ (Newspaper publishers in the States) và động từ (have estimated) do đó theo sau phải là một mệnh đề danh từ đóng vai trò là tân ngữ

Cấu trúc của mệnh đề danh từ: That + S + V +O hoặc What

+S + V +O do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án D

Question 12: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: “Ôi! Chiếc áo khoác bạn đang mặc thật đẹp!” –    

A.        Certainly. Do you like it, too?: Chắc chắn rồi. Bạn cũng thích nó à?

B.       I like you to say that: Tôi thích bạn nói như vậy

C.        Yes, of course. It‘s expensive: Tất nhiên rồi. Nó đắt

D.        Thanks. My mother bought it for me: Cảm ơn. Mẹ tớ mua nó cho tớ đấy

Xét về mặt ý nghĩa ta thấy tất cả các đáp án này đều hợp lý tuy nhiên trong bối cảnh thông thường để đáp lại một lời cảm ơn ta cần trả lời một cách lịch sự

Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án D

Question 13: Chọn A

        To haggle: mặc cả, tranh cãi, cãi nhau

        To discuss sth: thảo luận cái gì đó

        To challenge sth: đặt nghi vấn về cái gì đó

        To transact sth with sb: làm ăn cái gì với ai đó

Ta thấy trong câu đang nói tới the price of something: giá cả của cái gì đó do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Mặc cả không phải là bản năng của tôi.

Question 14: Chọn A

Ta có cụm từ cố định: to make a go of it: cố gắng và thành công trong việc gì

Tạm dịch: Dù điều kiện không lý tưởng cho việc đi bộ, chúng tôi quyết định vẫn cố gắng và thành công.

Question 15: Chọn A

Ta có cụm từ cố định contrast sharply with sb: đối ngược hoàn toàn với ai đó

Tạm dịch: Tính cách cởi mở của cô ấy đối ngược hoàn toàn với chị gái.

Question 16: Chọn A

Ta có cụm từ cố định: with a view to doing sth: với ý định, với hi vọng làm gì.

1

 


Question 17: Chọn B

Ta có cấu trúc so sánh bằng và so sánh hơn: as + adj+ as comparative adj + than. Lưu ý trong câu đối tương cần so sánh là curriculum (môn học chính) nên sau than cần phải có that thay thế cho curriculum để so sánh đúng đối tượng. Tạm dịch: Môn học chính ở trường công tốt bằng hoặc hơn môn học chính ở trường tư.

Question 18: Chọn C

To be supposed to do sth: được cho là phải làm gì, có nhiệm vụ phải làm gì

Tạm dịch: Bạn đã ở đâu vậy? Bạn phải đến đây từ nửa tiếng trước rồi cơ mà. (thực tế là nửa tiếng trước vẫn chưa đến đây)

Question 19: Chọn A

Clue: Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods: Các nhà khoa học vẫn  chưa hiểu rõ làm sao mà cơ thể con người trở nên nhạy cảm với một chất vô hại hoặc thậm chí là tốt cho sức khỏe đối  với một người bình thường. dụ, sữa, lúa trứng là những thức ăn được xếp hạng là tốt cho sức khỏe nhất và được sử dụng rộng rãi.

A.       reactions to foods: phản ứng với thức ăn

B.      food and nutrition: thức ăn và dinh dưỡng

C.       infants and allergies: trẻ sơ sinh và dị ứng

D.       a good diet: chế độ ăn kiêng lành mạnh

Đoạn văn đầu tiên đã giới thiệu chủ đề của cả bài đó là con người có thể nhạy cảm với những chất có trong thức ăn tốt cho sức khỏe nên đáp án chính xác là đáp án A

Lưu ý đáp án C cũng nhắc tới dị ứng nhưng cả bài nói đến dị ứng thức ăn của con người nói chung chứ không chỉ nói tới trẻ sơ sinh.

Question 20: Chọn C

Key words: difficulty, diagnosing allergies: chẩn đoán dị ứng

Clue: Sometimes it’s hard to figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems:  Đôi  khi rất khó để nhận ra việc bị dị ứng thức ăn do nó có thể xuất hiện theo nhiều cách khác nhau. Những triệu  chứng của bạn cũng có thể bị gây ra bởi nhiều vấn đề khác

A.       the vast number of different foods we eat: số lượng lớn những loại thức ăn khác nhau mà chúng ta ăn

B.       lack of a proper treatment plan: thiếu phác đồ điều trị thích hợp

C.       the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems: những triệu chứng dị ứng tương tự được gây ra bởi những nguyên nhân khác nhau

D.       the use of prepared formula to feed babies: việc sử dụng công thức có sẵn để cho trẻ em ăn

Dễ thấy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C

Question 21: Chọn D

A.       relieved  (làm an tâm, yên long)

B.      identified (nhận ra, đồng nhất)

1

 

Có thể download miễn phí file .doc bên dưới

Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 2)

Đăng ngày 8/8/2017 5:30:28 AM | Thể loại: Tiếng Anh 12 | Lần tải: 23 | Lần xem: 0 | Page: 1 | FileSize: 0.16 M | File type: doc
0 lần xem

đề thi Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 2), Tiếng Anh 12. . nslide.com chia sẽ tới cộng đồng tài liệu Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 2) .Để giới thiệu thêm cho bạn đọc nguồn tài liệu tham khảo phục vụ cho công tác giảng dạy, học tập và nghiên cứu khoa học, trân trọng kính mời bạn đọc quan tâm cùng xem , Thư viện Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 2) trong chuyên mục Tiếng Anh 12 được chia sẽ bởi thành viên Huy Nguyễn Quang tới cộng đồng nhằm mục tiêu nâng cao kiến thức , thư viện này đã giới thiệu vào thể loại Tiếng Anh 12 , có 1 trang, thuộc định dạng .doc, cùng mục còn có Đề thi Tiếng Anh Tiếng Anh 12 ,bạn có thể download free , hãy giới thiệu cho cộng đồng cùng học tập ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC (Đề thi có 50 câu / 7 trang) KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, ko kể thời gian phát đề   SECTION A (8 points): Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions, thêm nữa Question 1: A, tiếp theo

https://nslide.com/de-thi/de-thi-thu-mon-tieng-anh-co-loi-giai-chi-tiet-de-so-2.5c2u0q.html

Sponsor Documents