Chú ý:Đây là bản xem thử online, xin hãy chọn download miễn phí bên dưới để xem bản đẹp dạng .doc

 


ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC

 

 

 

(Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang)

KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017

Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1:________ every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition.

A. When he won B.              Having won C. Winning D. On winning

Question 2: The opposition will be elected into government at the next election, without a ________ of a doubt

A. shade B.              shadow C. benefit D. hue

Question 3:________her fiction describes women in unhappy marriages.

A. Many of B.              A large number of C. A great volume of              D. Much of

Question 4: It seems that the world record for this event is almost impossible to_______.

A. get B. beat C. take            D. achieve

Question 5: The smell was so bad that it completely________us off our food.

  1.     set    B. took      C. got               D. put

Question 6: He has been waiting for this letter for days, and at_______it has come.

A. last B. the end      C. present                       D. the moment

Question 7: It is_____opportunity to see African wildlife in its natural environment.

A. an unique   B. a unique    C. the unique          D. unique

Question 8: " Why don’t we ask Martin to chair the meeting?”

 "Well, suppose__________to ask him, do you think he would accept?”

A. were we B. we have C. we try         D. we were

Question 9: Delegates will meet with________from industry and the government.

A. Represented B. representative C. representatives        D. representers

Question 10: Determining the mineral content of soil samples is an exacting process; ________ experts must perform detail tests to analyze soil specimens.

A. so that B. However C. afterwards        D. therefore

 

Question 11: Peter: “Is it important?”

Thomas: “________”

A.    Not on your life!   B. It’s a matter of life and death!

C. No worry, that’s nothing.   D. It’s ridiculous.

Question 12: Ann. “Does the global warming worry you?

Mathew. “________”.

A. What a shame!    B. Oh, it’s hotter and hotter

C. I can’t bear to think about it. D. I don’t like hot weather, in the garden all day.

Question 13: You look exhausted. You ________ in the garden all day.

1

 


A. must have worked    B. must be working

C. can’t have worked   D. must have been working

Question 14: I’ve never really enjoyed going to the ballet or the opera; they’re not really my________.

A. piece of cake  B. sweets and candy  C. biscuit  D. cup of tea

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part that differs from the other three in the pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 15: A. spear B. gear C. fear D. pear

Question 16: A. sword B. sweet C. swear D. swing

Mark the letter A, B, c, or D to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 17: The composer Verdi has written the opera Aiđa to celebrate the opening the Suez Canal,

                                                                A                                          B                   C

but the opera was not performed until 1871.

                                    D

Question 18: Wealthy people have always desired and wear precious stones because their beauty

                           A                                                          B                                                       C

is lasting.

   D

Question 19: Every city in the United States has traffic problems because the amount of cars

                                                       A                         B                                         C 

on American streets and highways is increasing every year.

       D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 20: His physical condition was not an impediment to his career as a violinist

A. hindrance B. obstruction C. furtherance D. setback

Question 21: The ship went down although strenuous efforts were made to save it.

A. exhausting B. forceful C. energetic  D. half-hearted

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

It can take along time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are One thing you have to be (22) _________ of              is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is full of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your mind to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your purpose and let constructive criticism have a positive (23) _________ on your work. If someone says you’re totally lacking talent ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for doing so, you should (24) _________ their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars who were once out of

1

 


(25) _________ .There              are many famous novelists who made a complete mess of their first novel - or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely to (26) _________ well if you persevere an s ay

Question 22: A. kept in mind B. clever C. intelligent                 D. aware

Question 23: A. affect B. effect c. result                         D. change

Question 24: A.  cautious B. consider C. reckon                       D. remember

Question 25: A. career B. business C. job                             D. work

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 27: A. mutually B. apologize C. permission D. reaction

Question 28: a! survival B. industty C. endangered         D. commercial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined pan in each of the following questions.

Question 29: She is always diplomatic when she deals with angry students. 

A. strict B. outspoken C. tactful   D. firm

Question 30: Nobel's original legacy of nine million dollars was invested, and the interest on this sum is used for the awards which vary from $30, 000 to $125, 000.

A. fortune B. prize C. heritage D. bequest

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Of all modern instruments, the violin is apparently one of the simplest. It consist in essence of a hollow, varnished wooden sound box, or resonator, and a long neck covered with a fingerboard, along which four strings are stretched at high tension. The beauty of design, shape, and decoration is no accident, the proportions of the instrument are determined entirely by acoustical considerations. Its simplicity of appearance is deceptive. About 70 parts are involved in the construction of a violin. Its tone and its outstanding range of expressiveness make it an ideal solo instrument. No less important, however, is its role as an orchestral and chamber instrument In I combination with the larger and deeper-sounding members of the same family, the violins form the nucleus of the modem symphony orchestra.

The violin has been in existence since about 1550. Its importance as an instrument in its own right dates from the early 1600’s, when it first became standard in Italian opera orchestras. Its stature as an orchestral instrument was raised further when in 1626 Louis XIII of France established at his court the orchestra known as Les vinq-quatre violons du Roy (The King's 24 Violins), which was to become widely famous later in the century.

In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone resulting from the fact that the strings were thick and were attached to the body of the instrument very loosely. During the eighteenth and nineteenth century exciting technical changes were inspired by such composer-violinists as Vivaldi and Tartini. Theừ instrumental compositions demanded a fuller, clearer, and more brilliant tone that was produced by using thinner strings and a far higher string tension. Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard so that

1

 


they could withstand the extra strain. Accordingly, a higher standard of performance was achieved, in terms of both facility and interpretation. Left-hand technique was considerably elaborated, and new fingering patterns on the fingerboard were developed for very high notes.

Question 31: The word "standard" is closest in meaning to_____________.

A. practical B. customary  C. possible     D. unusual

Question 32: "The King’s 24 Violins" is mentioned to illustrate___________.

A.  the competition in the 1600's between French and Italian orchestras

B.   how the violin became a renowned instrument

C.  the superiority of French violins

D.  why the violin was considered the only instrument suitable to be played by royalty

Question 33: What is the main idea presented in paragraph 3?

A.  The violin is probably the best known and most widely distributed musical instrument in the world.

B.   The violin has been modified to fit its evolving musical functions.

C. The violin had reached the height of its popularity by the middle of the eighteenth century.

D. The technique of playing the violin has remained essentially the same since the 1600's.

Question 34: The word "they" in paragraph 3 refers to_________.

A.  Civaldi and Tartini B. internal structure and fingerboard

C. thinner strings and a higher string tension         D. small changes

Question 35: According to the passage, early violins were different from modem violins in that early violins

A.  were heavier    B. produced softer tones

C. were easier to play   D. broke down more easily

Question 36: According to the passage, which of the following contributes to a dull sound being produced by a violin?

A. A long fingerboard  B. A small body C. High string tension         D. Thick strings

Question 37: All of the following are mentioned in the passage as contributing to the ability to play modern violin music EXCEPT              .

A.  use of rare wood for the fingerboard and neck

B.   different ways to use the fingers to play very high notes

C.  more complicated techniques for the left hand

D.  minor alterations to the structure of the instrument

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

Pollutants are clogging up the atmosphere above our planet and trapping the sun's heat. That makes our planet warmer, which causes glaciers to melt, crazy weather patterns to develop, and natural disasters spread like wildfires.

But there are other consequences that people don't always associate with climate change. One surprising fact about global warming is that it makes people more aggressive.

1

 


As the world gets hotter, tempers also get fierier. A new study found that violent crimes and even war become more likely as temperatures rise. Heart rates tend to be elevated in warm weather, so people are prepped for a physical response to a situation. That’s not to say we're headed for a violent end as Earth warms up, though. Advances in everything from technology to health have sparked a decline in conflict. It's just that global warming might be slowing that decline.

Question 38: What is trapping the sun’s heat?

A. The atmosphere    B. Pollutant

C. Glaciers     D. The atmosphere above our planet

Question 39: According to the paragraph 1, all of the following are results of our planet getting warmer EXCEPT

A. Melting glaciers    B. Increasing greenhouse gas

C. Natural disasters like wildfires  D. Crazy weather patterns to develop

Question 40: One surprising fact about global warming surprising fact about global warming is that

A. it could sink cities    B. it makes people more aggressive

C. it makes mountains taller   D. It will last for centuries

Question 41: What does the new study found about the causes of rising temperatures?

A. People becomes more healthy  B. Plants bloom earlier in the winter

C. Violent crimes are likely to happen D. Sea level rises

Question 42: Why are people prepped for a physical response to a situation?

A.  Because heart rates tend to be elevated in warm weather

B.   Because there are a lot of surprising facts

C. Because their hearts are weaker due to the rising temperatures

D. Because they are more aggressive now

Question 43: The author uses the phrase “headed for” to mean

A. To change B. To experience something soon

C. To go for D. To be good at

Question 44: The word “elevated” is closest in meaning to

A. dropped B. grew C. enlarged D. raised

Question 45: What is the topic of the passage?

A. A global warming surprising fact B. Aggressive modem people

C. The bad effects of global warming D. A study on global warming

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence (hat best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 46: We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.

A.       The more forests we cut down, the              hotter the Earth becomes.

B.        The more we cut down forests, the              hotter the Earth becomes,

C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.

D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.

1

 


Question 47: The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few costumers.

A.  In spite of its appearance, the new restaurant does not appear to attract much business.

B.   The new restaurant would have more customers if it looked better.

C. In order to get more business, the new restaurant should improve its appearance.

D. If it had a few more customers, the new restaurant would look better.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the sentence which is closest in meaning to the given one.

Question 48: Please arrive early because we want to be able to start our meeting early

A.       Please arrive early so that we can start our meeting early.

B.        Please arrive early so that we are able to start our meeting early

C.       Please arrive early so that we would be able to start our meeting early

D.       Please arrive early for us to be able to start our meeting early

Question 49: There was no need for you to have left the house in such weather.

A. You needn’t leave the house in such weather.

B. You needn’t have left the house in such weather.

C. You didn’t have to leave the house in such weather.

D. You didn’t need to leave the house in such weather.

Question 50: The concert went like a bomb.

A. The concert was a disaster   B. There was a bomb in the concert

C. The concert was very violent   D. The concert was extremely successful.

1

 


ĐÁP ÁN

1B

2B

3D

4B

5D

6A

7C

8D

9C

10D

11B

12C

13D

14D

15D

16A

17A

18B

19C

20C

21D

22D

23B

24B

25D

26C

27A

28B

29C

30D

31B

32B

33B

34B

35B

36D

37A

3SB

39B

40B

41C

42A

43B

44D

45A

46A

47A

48A

49B

50D

 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI HẾT

1

 


Question 1: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: Mark nghi không tham gia các trận đẩu quốc tể sau khi đã đạt giành được nhiều danh hiệu lởn về judo.

Khi có hai hành động ngn, hành động này xảy ra ngay sau hành động kia, chúng ta có thể dùng dạng a-ing” đễ mô tả hành động đầu tiên.

Asking for direction, he drove to her house.

Nếu một trong hai hành động xảy ra lâu, chúng ta phải sử dụng thì hoàn thành.

Eg: Having prepared the breakfast for the whole family, my mother went to work.

Having + pp, s + V(2)

Question 2: Chọn B

Cụm cố định a shadow of a doubt: sự nghi ngờ Cấu trúc beyond the shadow of a doubt; không hề nghi ngờ


Question 3: Chọn D

Eg: You can't see much of a country in a week.

Ở đây fiction là danh từ không đếm được nên phải dùng much.

Để ý thấy động từ trong câu này được chia ở ngôi thứ ba số ít

      A great volume of poetry.- nhiều sách văn học.

 Question 4: Chọn B

        To beat the record:phớ vỡ k lục (-break the record)

Question 5: Chọn D

        To put sb off (phrv): làm ai không thích cái gì, không tin tưởng ai

Eg: Don't be put off by its appearance - It tastes delicious!

        To set off (phrv): khởi hành

Eg: We are going to set off at 5 o'clock so don't stay up late.

        To take off (phrv): (sự nghiệp) phát triển, (máy bay) cất cánh

Eg: The plane takes off at 12: 30.

         To get off (phrv): khởi hành

Eg: We'll get off after lunch.

Question 6: Chọn A

         At (long) last = finally

Eg: At last, we got home.

         In the end: cuối cùng

Eg: He applied for different positions and in the end work as an assisstant.

         At present at the moment = now

Eg: She's out at present! Can you leave a message?

Question 7: Chọn C

      It is the unique opportunity/ chance for sb to do st

1

 


: Đây là cơ hội đặc biệt cho ai làm gì (nhấn mạnh đến sự xác định cùa cơ hội này)

Question 8: Chọn D

Cấu trúc đi với suppose giống như cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.

Question 9: Chọn C

      Represent (v): đại diện cho

      Representative (a): linh đại diện

      Representatives (n): người đại diện

      Representer: người trình bày

Vậy chọn đáp án C: Representatives (n): người đại điện (phù hợp với deligates - phái đoàn)

Tạm dịch: Phái đoàn sẽ gặp gỡ đại diện ngành công nghiệpchính phủ.

Question 10: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: Xác định lượng chất khoáng trong đất là quá trình đòi hỏi sự chính xác; vậy, các chuyên gia phải tiến hành kiểm tra chi tiết những mẫu đất.

      So that: cốt để

Eg: She didnjt lock the door so that he could get into the house.

      However (adv): tuy nhiên.

Eg: He was ill. He still went to school, and sat the exam.

      Afterwards (adv): sau đổ.

Eg: Afterwards she felt guilty about what she had done.

Question 11: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: Peter: chuyện đó có quan trọng không?

Thomas: Đó là vấn đề sổng còn đấy!

Question 12: Chọn C

Tạm dịch: Ann: Việc Trái Đất nóng lên có làm bạn lo lắng không? Mathew: Tôi không thể suy nghĩ về vẩn đề đó.

      Can't bear to do st can't accept and deal with St unpleasant: không thể chịu đựng được phải làm gì

Eg: She can’t bear to be slandered.

Question 13: Chọn D ,

      Must have + been + V_ing. t hẳn đã, chỉ một phán đoán có tính lập luận, chc chắn, nhan mạnh đền tính kẻo dài của hành động.

Eg: He have a sore throat after a 5-hour lecture. He must have been talking a lot.

      Must have + V(pII). ắt hẳn đã, chỉ một phán đoán có tính lập luận, chắc chắn, nhấn mạnh đến chính hành động.

Eg: He sweated a lot He must have run here to catch up with you.

      Can’t have + V(pII). chắc chắn việc gì đã không xảy ra trong quá khứ.

Eg: He can't have been at the scene, he was at my house last night

Question 14: Chọn D

      A piece of cake: chuyện dễ đàng.

      Eg: Learning poems by heart is a piece of cake to me.

      A cup of tea: sở thích.

      Eg: Classical music is not my cup of tea.

Question 15: Chọn D

      Spear/ spiə / (n) (cái giáo, cái mác, cái thương)

      Gear/ giə/ (n) (cơ cấu, thiết bị, dụng cụ; đồ gá lắp, phụ tùng)

      Fear/ fiə/ (n) (sự sợ, sự sợ hãi)

      Pear/ peə / (n) (quả lê)

Đáp án chính xác là D vì phần gạch chân được đọc là âm /eo/ khác với những đáp án còn lại đọc âm /eə/.

Question 16: Chọn A

      Sword/ sɔ:d / (n) (gươm, kiếm)

1

 


      Sweet/ swɪ:t / (adj) (ngọt, thơm)

      Swear/ sweə / (v) (lời nguyên rùa, câu chửi rua, lời thề)'

      Swing/ swɪn / (v, n) đu đưa, lúc lăc (v); sự đu đưa, sự lúc lắc; độ đu đưa, độ lắc, cái đu)

Đáp án chính xác là A vì phần gạch chân được đọc là âm /s/ khác với những đáp án còn lại đọc âm /sw/.

Question 17: Chọn A

Đổi has written thảnh wrote

Ở đây chì 1 hành động đã xảy ra vào thời điểm xác định trong quá khứ.

Question 18: Chọn B

Đổi Wealthy people have always desired and wear thành Wealthy people have always desired and worn

Cấu trúc song song: phía trước là thì hiện tại hoàn thành thì động từ sau “and” cũng phải đảm bảo đúng theo thì này.

Question 19: Chọn C

Đổi the amount of cars thành the number of cars Car là danh từ đếm được không dùng the amount

Question 20: Chọn C

      Impediment (n) (trờ ngại) = obstacle >< furtherance (n) (sự tiến bộ) = advancement

Eg: He took the actions in the furtherance of his career.

      Hindrance (n) (trở ngại)

Eg: We were allowed to travel around the country without hindrance.

   Obstruction (n) (sự ngáng đường)

Eg: The abandoned car caused an obstruction.

   Setback (n) (vấn đề, khó khăn)

Eg: The rumor of his corruption was a serious setback, to his career.

Question 21: Chọn D

      Strenuous (a) (tích cực) >< half-hearted (a): (nửa vời, không nỗ lực hết mình)

Eg: He made strenuous efforts to pass the entrance university exam.

   Forceful = assertive (a) (quyết tâm)

Eg: a forceful personality

Question 22: Chọn D  

   Be aware of st: biết, nhận thức được.

Eg: Even though some smokers are well aware of the bad effects of smoking, they don't give it up.

   To keep St in mind: nhớ.

Eg: Please keep in mind that you're here to work, not to gossip around.

Question 23: Chọn B

   To have a positive effect on st: có ảnh hưởng tích cực đến cái gì.

Eg: His encouragement has a positive effect on her spirit.

   To affect st: ảnh hưởng đến.

Eg: Exhaust fumes badly affect the environment

Question 24: Chọn B ^

   To consider one’s suggestion: cân nhắc đề nghị cùa ai.

Eg: You should consider his suggestion. I think it's an interesting idea.

   Be cautious about st; cẩn thận.

Eg: You should be cautious about talking to him.

   To reckon (informal) = think: nghĩ.

Eg: I reckon that I'm going to get that job.

Question 25: Chọn D ^

   Be out of work = be unemployed: that nghiệp.

 Eg: Due to the inflation, many people are out of work

1

 


Question 26: Chọn C

   To turn out: hỏa ra, trử thành.

Eg: He turned out to be the owner of the restaurant.

      To carry out St.- tiên hành.

Eg: to carry out a research/an experiment

      To bring out St: làm cái gì xuât hiện.

Eg: The crisis brings out the best in her.

Question 27: Chọn A

Nhấn trọng âm ờ âm tiết thứ 1, còn lại nhẩn âm thứ 2.

   Mutually (adv) (ìan nhau, qua lại)

   Apologize (v) (xin lỗi, lạ lỗi)

   Permission (n) (sự cho phép)

   Reaction (n) (sự phản tác dụng, sự phản ứng lại)

Question 28: Chọn B

Đáp án B Nhấn trọng âm ờ âm tiểt thứ 1, còn lại nhấn âm thứ 2

   Survival (n) (sự sốngsót, người còn lại; vật sót lại (của một thời kỳ đã qua); tàn ác, tàn tích)

   Industry (n) (công nghiệp)

   Endangered (ađj) (bị nguy hiểm)

   Commercial (adj) ((thuộc) buôn bán; (thuộc) thương mại; (thuộc) thương nghiệp)

Question 29: Chọn C

      Diplomatic (a) = tactful (a) khéo lẻo (cưxử).

Eg: a diplomatic answer

      Strict (a) (nghiêm khắc).

Eg: a strict teacher

      Firm (a) (chắc chan).

Eg: a firm believer in communism

      Outspoken (a) (mình bạch, rõ ràng, nói thăng điều mình nghĩ dù điểu đó có thê khiến người khác phiền lòng)

Eg: An outspoken opponent of the leader, spoken comments.

Question 30: Chọn D

      Legacy (n) = bequest (n) = inheritance (n)

phần tài sản để lại cho ai sau khi người đó chết

      Fortune (n) (kho báu, vật nhiều giá trị).

Eg: The car costs me a fortune (cost me a lot of money).

      Prize (n) (giải thưởng).

Eg: Nancy was awarded the prize.

      Heritage (n): di sản.

Eg: The country has a long and proud heritage.

Question 31: Chọn B

      Standard (a) (tiêu chuẩn, thông thườììg)

      Practical (a) (thiết thực)

      Customary (a) (thông thường)

      Possible (a) (hợp lí, có thể thực hiện được)

      Unusual (a) (khác thường)

Như vậy có đáp án B gần nghĩa nhất.

Question 32: Chọn B

Keywords: The King’s 24 Violins

Clue: “Its stature as an orchestral instrument was raised further when in 1626 Louis XIII of France established at his court the orchestra known as Les vinq-quatre violons du Roy (The King's 24 Violins), which was to become widely famous later in the century. Tầm cỡ của nó với vị trí là một nhạc cụ cho dàn nhạc được nâng cao hơn vào năm 1626 khi vua Louis XIII cùa nước Pháp thành lập một dàn nhạc tại cung điện của mình gọi là Les vinq-quatre vìoỉons du Roy, mà về sau trở nên nổi tiếng rộng rãi. Như vậy The King’s 24 Violins được đề cập mục đích để minh họa cho việc violion trờ thành một nhạc cụ nổi tiếng như thể nào. Như vậy đáp án đúng phải là B.

1

 


Question 33: Chọn B

Keywords: main idea, paragraph 3

Đoạn văn nói về quá trình thay đổi cùa violin. Những từ để nhận biết: “In its early history”, “During the eighteenth and nineteenth century”, “Small changes”...

Ta chọn đáp án B. The violin has been modified to fit its evolving musical functions.: Violin đã được sửa đổi để phù hợp với chức năng âm nhạc ngày càng phát triển cùa nó.

Question 34: Chọn B

Keywords: they, paragraph 3

Clue: “Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard so that they (Cần thực hiện vài thay đổi nhỏ tới cẩu trúc bên trong và bàn phím cùa violin để chúng...)

Question 35: Chọn B

Clue: “In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone resulting from the fact that the strings were thick”: Trong lịch sử ban đầu cùa nó, violin có một giai điệu buồn tẻ và khá yên tĩnh, bởi thực tế dây đàn rất mỏng.

Đây chính là điểm khác biệt giữa violin ban đầu và violin hiện đại. Violin ban đầu cho ra những giai điệu êm và dịu hơn. Đáp án đúng phải là B.

Question 36: Chọn D

Question 37: Chọn A

Clue:

+ “Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure...” - Đáp án D

+ “Left-hand technique was considerably elaborated, and new fingering patterns on the fingerboard were developed for very high notes. ” — Đáp án B, C.

Như vậy đáp án đúng phải là A.

Question 38: Chọn B

Key words: trapping the sun’s heat

Clue: “Pollutants are clogging up (bít kín, lấp đầy; syn. fill) the atmosphere above our planet and trapping the sun's heat”: Các chất ô nhiễm đang lắp đầy không khí trên hành tinh chúng ta và tích tụ nhiệt lượng của mặt trời.

Vì “trapping the sun's heat” là vị ngữ của câu nên chủ ngữ của câu chính là đáp án cần tìm. Do đó chọn B. Pollutants

Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

A: The atmosphere: Không khí

C: Glaciers: Sông băng

D: The atmosphere above our planet: Không khí trên hành tinh chúng ta

Question 39: Chọn B

Key words: paragraph 1, our planet, warmer, EXCEPT

Clue: “That makes our planet warmer, which causes glaciers to melt, crazy weather patterns to develop, and natural disasters spread like wildfires”: Điều này khiến hành tinh của chúng ta ấm lên, khiến sông băng tan chảy, thời tiết thay đổi, các thảm họa thiên nhiên xảy ra liên tiếp.

Ta thấy các đáp án A, c, và D đều xuất hiện trong Clue. Đáp án B. Increasing greenhouse gas: khí nhà kính tăng không xuất hiện trong bài.

Question 40: Chọn B

Key words: surprising fact, global warming

Clue: “One surprising fact about global warming is that it makes people more aggressive”: Một sự thực thú vị về nóng lên toàn cầu là nó làm con người nóng

nảy hơn.

Các đáp án khác không xuất hiện trong bài.

1

 

Có thể download miễn phí file .doc bên dưới

Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 4)

Đăng ngày 8/8/2017 5:34:49 AM | Thể loại: Tiếng Anh 12 | Lần tải: 25 | Lần xem: 0 | Page: 1 | FileSize: 0.30 M | File type: doc
0 lần xem

đề thi Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 4), Tiếng Anh 12. . nslide.com trân trọng giới thiệu tới cộng đồng tài liệu Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 4) .Để giới thiệu thêm cho bạn đọc nguồn thư viện tham khảo giúp đỡ cho công tác giảng dạy, học tập và nghiên cứu khoa học, trân trọng kính mời các bạn đang tìm cùng xem , Thư viện Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 4) thuộc chủ đề Tiếng Anh 12 được chia sẽ bởi bạn Huy Nguyễn Quang tới thành viên nhằm mục đích nghiên cứu , thư viện này được đưa vào chuyên mục Tiếng Anh 12 , có tổng cộng 1 page, thuộc thể loại .doc, cùng mục còn có Đề thi Tiếng Anh Tiếng Anh 12 ,bạn có thể tải về free , hãy giới thiệu cho mọi người cùng học tập ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC (Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang) KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, ko kể thời gian phát đề   Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions, tiếp theo là Question 1:________ every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition,còn cho biết thêm A, tiếp theo là When he

https://nslide.com/de-thi/de-thi-thu-mon-tieng-anh-co-loi-giai-chi-tiet-de-so-4.8c2u0q.html

Sponsor Documents