Chú ý:Đây là bản xem thử online, xin hãy chọn download miễn phí bên dưới để xem bản đẹp dạng .doc


ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC

 

 

 

(Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang)

 KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017

Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

 

 

 

ĐỀ THI GỒM 50 CÂU (TỪ QUESTION 1 ĐẾN QUESTION 50)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 1. In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.

A. superior   B. mandatory   C. beneficial   D. constructive

Question 2. Scientists warn of the impending extinction of many species of plants and animals.

A. inevitable   B. imminent   C. controversial  D. absolute

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 3. There is a lesson for all parents in this tragic accident.

A. boring   B. mysterious   C. comic   D. incredible
Question 4. Are you looking for a temporary or a permanent job?

A. fleeting   B. fierce   C. stable   D. loose

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 5.   A. familiar   B. impatient   C. uncertain   D. arrogant

Question 6.   A. contrary   B. graduate   C. document   D. attendance

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
Question 7. Ancient people made a clay pottery because they needed it for their survival.

                                                          A                      B                          C                D

Question 8. Chemical engineering is based on the principles of physics, chemists, and mathematics.

           A             B                                 C                      D

Question 9. Students suppose to read all the questions carefully and find out the answers to them.

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


    A   B              C         D

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 10 to 14.

Long ago prehistoric man began to domesticate a number of wild plants and animals for his own use. This not only provided a more abundant food source but also allowed more people to live on a smaller plot of ground. We tend to forget that all of our present-day pets, livestock, and food plants were taken from the wild and developed into the forms we know today.

As centuries passed and human cultures evolved and blossomed, humans began to organise their knowledge of nature into the broad field of natural history. One aspect of early natural history concerned the use of plants for drugs and medicine. The early herbalists sometimes overworked their imaginations in this respect. For example, it was widely believed that a plant or part of a plant that resembles an internal organ would cure ailments of that organ. Thus, an extract made from a heartshaped leaf might be prescribed for a person suffering from heart problems.

Nevertheless, the overall contributions of these early observers provided the rudiments of our present knowledge of drugs and their uses.

 

Question 10. What does this passage mainly discuss?

A. Cures from plants    B. The beginning of natural history
C. Prehistoric man    D. Early plants and animals

Question 11. Domestication of plants and animals probably occurred because of ________.
A. the need for more readily available food  B. lack of wild animals and plants
C. early man’s power as a hunter   D. the desire of prehistoric man to be nomadic
Question 12. The word “This” in the first paragraph refers to ________.
A. providing food for man     B. man’s domestication of plants and animals
C. man’s ability to live on a small plot of land  D. the earliest condition of prehistoric man
Question 13. The word “blossomed” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ________.
A. produced flowers   B. changed   C. learned   D. flourished
Question 14. An herbalist is which of the following?
A. A dreamer       B. An early historian
C. Someone who uses plants in medicine   D. A farmer

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


Owning a car has several advantages. ________(15), you can go wherever you want, whenever
you want. You don’t have to depend on public transport, and ________(16), you will feel more independent. ________(17), you are able to give lifts to friends, or carry heavy loads of shopping. ________(18), there can be certain financial problems, especially if you live in a city. Running a car can be costly, since you have to spend quite an amount on items ________(19) petrol, servicing the car, and repairs. You might also have problem with parking, as every where is more and more crowded with cars. ________(20) most people feel that the advantages of owning a car outweigh the disadvantages.

Question 15.   A. First of all     B. As a result   C. Generally   D. Besides

Question 16.   A. however     B. personally   C. since   D. as a result
Question 17.   A. In contrast     B. In my opinion   C. Besides   D. However
Question 18.   A. On the other hand    B. To sum up   C. Thus   D. For example
Question 19.   A. as      B. such as    C. owning to   D. alike
Question 20.   A. Overall     B. Secondly    C. Nonetheless  D. Notwithstanding

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 21. I have a mere ________ of German.

A. smattering   B. knowledge   C. acquaintance  D. command
Question 22. Please don't ________ a word of this to anyone else, it's highly confidential.

A. breathe   B. speak   C. pass   D. mutter
Question 23. The silver medalist was later ________ for running outside her lane.

A. banned   B. disqualified  C. disallowed   D. outlawed
Question 24. It’s a small lamp, so it doesn't ________ off much light.

A. cast   B. give   C. shed   D. spend
Question 25. The fumes were so thick that he was ________ for breath.

A. suffocating   B. inhaling   C. gasping   D. wheezing
Question 26. She ________ hope of any reconciliation.

A. departed   B. left    C. ceased   D. abandoned
Question 27. The storm causing flooding and landslides in Miami prompted the government to ________ hundreds from coastal towns.

A. evacuate   B. demolish   C. contribute   D. evaporate
Question 28. You dropped it down the stairs? You're lucky it is still in one ________!

A. whole   B. piece   C. entirely   D. unit
Question 29. They are conducting a wide ________ of surveys throughout Viet Nam.

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


A. collection   B. range   C. selection   D. group
Question 30. Look,will you stop ________ in and let me finish my sentence!

A. butting   B. moving  C. pushing   D. plugging
Question 31. John paid $20 for his meal, ________ he had thought it would cost.

A. not much as  B. not so much as  C. less as   D. not so many as
Question 32. “Mum! I’ve got 890 on the TOEIC test.” “________”

A. Good way!   B. You are right  C. Good job!   D. Oh, hard luck!
Question 33. “Would you like me to get a taxi?”   “________”

A. Yes, please, if it’s no bother.   B. Well, let’s see.

C. That would be delightful. Thanks.  D. Yes, I see.
Question 34. ________ over long distances is a fact.

A. That electricity transmitting   B. That electricity can be transmitted

C. That electricity     D. That can be transmitted
Question 35. The discovery was a major ________ for research workers.

A. breakthrough  B. breakdown  C. break-in   D. breakout
Question 36. John ________ knowledge from many of his life experiences to his work.

A. approved   B. accomplished  C. appreciated  D. applied
Question 37. ________, sheep were then used for wool.

A. Having first domesticated for milk production

B. Having been first domesticated for milk production

C. Because they had been first domesticated for milk production

D. Although they had first domesticated for milk production
Question 38. Lorie is very thin, ________ her young sister, who is quite heavy.

A. unlike   B. dissimilar to  C. dislike   D. unlikely
Question 39. Flooding in April is an unusual ________ in this area.

A. occurrence   B. occur   C. occurring   D. occurred
Question 40. It is a fact that ________ form of energy.

A. electricity being the most useful   B. electricity is the most useful

C. the most useful in electricity   D. electricity the most useful
Question 41. You have a good feeling about yourself and ________ when you volunteer.

A. the others   B. other   C. the other   D. others
Question 42. Prices of flats ________ from a few thousand to millions of dollars.

A. change   B. vary   C. differ   D. fluctuate
Question 43. By the end of this month, I ________ for this company for two years.

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


A. have been working    B. will work

C. will have been working    D. will be working
Question 44. The policeman explained to us ________ get to the market.

A. how   B. how could   C. how we could  D. how could we
Question 45. Is this the address ________ you want the package sent?

A. that    B. where   C. to which   D. which

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 46. Considering that we travelled right across the country, the bus ticket was surprisingly reasonable.

A. Because we were able to move right through the country, the price of the bus ticket didn't bother us.

B. The ticket for the bus, which took us from one side of the country to the other, was the cheapest that we could find.

C. The most reasonable way to go right across the country was by bus, so we bought ourselves a ticket.

D. As the bus brought us right across the country, we found the price of the ticket to be cheaper than its value to us.

Question 47. When he called to tell me that he was studying, I didn't believe him because I could hear the
noise of a party in the background.

A. I didn't believe that he could study properly with the noise of a party in the background and I told him that when he telephoned.

B. Although he rang me to tell me that he was studying, I couldn't hear what he was saying properly because of my unbelievably noisy party.

C. Because of the sounds of a party I heard in the background when he phoned, I didn't believe his claim that he was studying.

D. Though he was studying when he called, I thought he was lying because in the background there were party-like sounds.
Question 48. I feel completely exhausted when I've listened to Marion for half-an-hour.

A. It is completely exhausting after half-an-hour I listening to Marion.

B. Half-an-hour listening to Marion leaves me feeling completely exhausted.

C. Feeling completely exhausted, I spent half-an-hour listening to Marion.

D. When I've listened to Marion for half-an-hour, she feels exhausting completely.

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined sound that is pronounced differently from the rest

Question 49.   A. purity   B. burning   C. cure   D. durable

Question 50.   A. see    B. seen   C. sportsman   D. sure

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


KEYS
1. Đáp án: B
superior (adj): tốt hơn

mandatory (adj) = compulsory (adj): bắt buộc

beneficial (adj): có ích
constructive (adj): có tính xây dựng
Dịch: Ở hầu hết các nước, nghĩa vụ quân sự bắt buộc không áp dụng cho phụ nữ.

 

2. Đáp án: B inevitable (adj): không thể tránh khỏi; chắc chắn xảy ra
imminent (adj) = impending (adj): sắp xảy ra, sắp tới
formidable (adj): ghê gớm, dữ dội
absolute (adj): tuyệt đối
Dịch: Các nhà khoa học cảnh báo sự tuyệt chủng của hàng loạt các loài cây và con vật sắp diễn ra.

 

3. Đáp án: C
boring (adj): buồn chán
mysterious (adj): bí hiểm
comic (adj): hài hước >< tragic (adj): bi thảm
incredible (adj): khó tin, đáng kinh ngạc

 

4. Đáp án: A
fleeting (adj): ngắn ngủi, thoáng qua >< permanent (adj): luôn luôn, thường xuyên
fierce (adj): dữ tợn
stable (adj): ổn định
loose (adj): lỏng lẻo

 

5. Đáp án: D
fa’miliar (adj): quen thuộc
im’patient (adj): không nhẫn nại
un’certain (adj): không chắc chắn
‘arrogant (adj): kiêu ngạo

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


6. Đáp án: D
‘contrary (n): mặt trái
‘graduate (v): tốt nghiệp
‘document (n): tài liệu
att’endance (n): sự tham dự

 

7. Đáp án: A
pottery (n): nghề gốm/ đồ gốm N không đếm được Không dùng “a”
Chữa lỗi: a clay clay

Dịch: Người xưa đã làm đồ gốm từ đất sét vì họ cần nó cho sự tồn tại của họ.

 

8. Đáp án: C
Physics (n): vật lý
Mathematics (n): toán học

-> chemist (n): nhà hóa học -> sai vì không hợp ngữ cảnh.
Chữa lỗi: chemist -> chemistry
Dịch: Kỹ thuật hóa học dựa trên các nguyên lý của vật lý, hóa học và toán học.

 

9. Đáp án: A

- suppose (v): giả sử, cho là

- be supposed to V: phải làm gì
Chữa lỗi: suppose are supposed
Các học sinh phải đọc tất cả các câu hỏi một cách cẩn thận và tìm ra câu trả lời cho chúng.

 

10. Đáp án: B
Đoạn văn nói về chủ đề gì?

Đáp án A Cures from plants” (các cách chữa bệnh từ cây cỏ) xuất hiện ở câu “For example, it was widely believed that a plant or part of a plant that resembles an internal organ would cure ailments of that organ.” -> Chỉ là một VD nhỏ trong bài.

Đáp án C “prehistoric man” (người tiền sử) xuất hiện ở dòng đầu tiên, tuy nhiên không được nói tới trong bài.

Đáp án D “Early plants and animals” (Cây cỏ và sinh vật thời kỳ đầu) sai ở “early”, đồng thời trong bài nói chủ yếu về “plants” và chỉ nhắc sơ qua về “animals”.

Chọn B. The beginning of natural history (Khởi nguồn của lịch sử tự nhiên).

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


11. Đáp án: A

Sự thuần hoá cây trồng và vật nuôi đã diễn ra nhiều khả năng vì…

A. nhu cầu cần có thêm thực phẩm sẵn có

B. sự thiếu thốn động vật và cây cỏ hoang dã

C. sức mạnh của người xưa với vai trò là thợ săn’

D. khao khát được nay đây mai đó của người xưa

Câu 2 của bài: “This not only provided more abundant food but also…” Chọn đáp án A.

 

12. Đáp án: B

A. cung cấp thực phẩm cho con người

B. sự thuần hoá cây cỏ và động vật

C. khả năng sống trên một mảnh đất nhỏ của con người

D. điều kiện sơ khai nhất của người tiền sử
“This” thay thế cho toàn bộ câu đầu tiên của bài Chọn B.

 

13. Đáp án: D

Từ “blossomed” (nở rộ; phát triển rực rỡ) ở đoạn 2 sát nghĩa nhất với …

A. đã sản xuất ra hoa

B. đã thay đổi

C. đã học được

D. đã phát triển rực rỡ; hưng thịnh

14. Đáp án: C
“herbalist” (nhà thảo dược học) là ai?

A. người mộng mơ

B. nhà sử học thời kỳ đầu

C. người sử dụng cây cỏ làm thuốc/ người sử dụng thảo dược

D. nông dân

 

15. Đáp án: A

- first of all: đầu tiên

- as a result: kết quả là, do đó

- generally: một cách chung chung

- besides: bên cạnh đó; ngoài ra
Dịch: Đầu tiên, bạn có thể đi bất cứ nơi đâu bạn muốn, vào bất cứ lúc nào bạn muốn.

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải


 

16. Đáp án: D

- however: tuy nhiên

- personally: một cách cá nhân

- since: bởi vì/ từ khi

- as a result: kết quả là, do đó
Dịch: Bạn sẽ không phải phụ thuộc vào phương tiện giao thông công cộng, và do đó, bạn sẽ cảm thấy độc lập hơn.

 

17. Đáp án: C

- in contrast: ngược lại

- in my opinion: theo ý kiến của tôi

- besides: bên cạnh đó; ngoài ra

- however: tuy nhiên

Dịch: Ngoài ra, bạn còn có thể cho bạn bè đi nhờ, hoặc chở đồ nặng khi mua sắm.

 

18. Đáp án: A

- on the other hand: mặt khác; tuy nhiên

- to sum up: tóm lại, tổng kết lại

- thus: do vậy, do đó

- for example: ví dụ
Dịch: Tuy nhiên, có thể có những vấn đề nhất định về tài chính, đặc biệt nếu bạn sống ở thành phố.

 

19. Đáp án: B

www.dethithpt.com – Chuyên đề thi file word có lời giải

Có thể download miễn phí file .doc bên dưới

Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 7)

Đăng ngày 8/8/2017 5:43:09 AM | Thể loại: Tiếng Anh 12 | Lần tải: 24 | Lần xem: 0 | Page: 1 | FileSize: 0.08 M | File type: doc
0 lần xem

đề thi Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 7), Tiếng Anh 12. . nslide.com trân trọng giới thiệu tới bạn đọc thư viện Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 7) .Để giới thiệu thêm cho các bạn nguồn thư viện tham khảo phục vụ cho công tác giảng dạy, học tập và nghiên cứu khoa học, trân trọng kính mời đọc giả đang cần cùng tham khảo , đề thi Đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh có lời giải chi tiết (Đề số 7) thuộc danh mục Tiếng Anh 12 được giới thiệu bởi bạn Huy Nguyễn Quang tới thành viên nhằm mục tiêu nghiên cứu , tài liệu này đã giới thiệu vào danh mục Tiếng Anh 12 , có 1 page, thuộc thể loại .doc, cùng chuyên mục còn có Đề thi Tiếng Anh Tiếng Anh 12 ,bạn có thể download miễn phí , hãy giới thiệu cho mọi người cùng học tập ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC (Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang)  KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, ko kể thời gian phát đề   ĐỀ THI GỒM 50 CÂU (TỪ QUESTION 1 ĐẾN QUESTION 50) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following

https://nslide.com/de-thi/de-thi-thu-mon-tieng-anh-co-loi-giai-chi-tiet-de-so-7.bd2u0q.html

Nội dung

Giống các tài liệu khác được thành viên giới thiệu hoặc do tìm kiếm lại và giới thiệu lại cho các bạn với mục đích nâng cao trí thức , chúng tôi không thu tiền từ bạn đọc ,nếu phát hiện nội dung phi phạm bản quyền hoặc vi phạm pháp luật xin thông báo cho chúng tôi,Ngoài giáo án bài giảng này, bạn có thể download Tải tài liệu luận văn,bài tập phục vụ tham khảo Một số tài liệu tải về lỗi font chữ không xem được, thì do máy tính bạn không hỗ trợ font củ, bạn tải các font .vntime củ về cài sẽ xem được.

Bạn có thể Tải về miễn phí đề thi này , hoặc tìm kiếm các đề thi khác tại đây : tìm kiếm đề thi Tiếng Anh 12


ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC



(Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang)
 KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề




ĐỀ THI GỒM 50 CÂU (TỪ QUESTION 1 ĐẾN QUESTION 50)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 1. In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.
A. superior B. mandatory C. beneficial D. constructive
Question 2. Scientists warn of the impending extinction of many species of plants and animals.
A. inevitable B. imminent C. controversial D. absolute

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 3. There is a lesson for all parents in this tragic accident.
A. boring B. mysterious C. comic D. incredible Question 4. Are you looking for a temporary or a permanent job?
A. fleeting B. fierce C. stable D. loose

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 5. A. familiar B. impatient C. uncertain D. arrogant
Question 6. A. contrary B. graduate C. document D. attendance

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction Question 7. Ancient people made a clay pottery because they needed it for their survival.
A B C D
Question 8. Chemical engineering is based on the principles of physics, chemists, and mathematics.
A B C D
Question 9. Students suppose to read all the questions carefully and find out the answers to them.
A B C D

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 10 to 14.
Long ago prehistoric man began to domesticate a number of wild plants and animals for his own use. This not only provided a more abundant food source but also allowed more people to live on a smaller plot of ground. We tend to forget that all of our present-day pets, livestock, and food plants were taken from the wild and developed into the forms we know today.
As centuries passed and human cultures evolved and blossomed, humans began to organise their knowledge of nature into the broad field of natural history. One aspect of early natural history concerned the use of plants for drugs and medicine. The early herbalists sometimes overworked their imaginations in this respect. For example, it was widely believed that a plant or part of a plant that resembles an internal organ would cure ailments of that organ. Thus, an extract made from a heartshaped leaf might be prescribed for a person suffering from heart problems.
Nevertheless, the overall contributions of these early observers provided the rudiments of our present knowledge of drugs and their uses.

Question 10. What does this passage mainly discuss?
A. Cures from plants B. The beginning of natural history C. Prehistoric man D. Early plants and animals
Question 11. Domestication of plants and animals probably occurred because of ________. A. the need for more readily available food B. lack of wild animals and plants C. early man’s power as a hunter D. the desire of prehistoric man to be nomadic Question 12. The word “This” in the first paragraph refers to ________. A. providing food for man B. man’s domestication of plants and animals C. man’s ability to live on a small plot of land D. the earliest condition of prehistoric man Question 13. The word “blossomed” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ________. A. produced flowers B. changed C. learned D. flourished Question 14. An herbalist is which of the following? A. A dreamer B. An early historian C. Someone who uses plants in medicine D. A farmer

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.
Owning a car has several advantages. ________(15), you can go wherever you want, whenever you want.

Sponsor Documents