Chú ý:Đây là bản xem thử online, xin hãy chọn download miễn phí bên dưới để xem bản đẹp dạng .doc

          SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                   ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 000

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

                

                         TNPT 98                                                                       MASTER COPY ~ WITH KEY

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. standstill B. teammate C. postpone D. answer

    Question 2:A. cartoon B. harbour C. desert D. nation

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 3:A. required B. achieved C. advanced D. replied

   Question 4:A. promise B. devise C. surprise D. realise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 5: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

B. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

C. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

D. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

Question 6: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

C. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

Question 7: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

B. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

C. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

D. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. pulls my leg  B. talks a mile a minute

C. gets on like a house on fire D. speaks the same language

Question 9: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. a deserted beach B. the beach deserted C. the deserted beach D. deserted beach

Question 10: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. mustn't B. needn’t C. couldn’t D. don’t have to

Question 11: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. down B. off C. away D. out

Question 12: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. but B. then C. however D. so

Question 13: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistingly B. persistence C. persist D. persistent

Question 14: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. stable B. developed C. dynamic D. stagnant

Question 15: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. had finished B. have finished C. finished D. will finish

Question 16: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. is going B. had gone C. will go D. was going

Question 17: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. on B. to C. at D. for

Question 18: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. is said B. are said C. was said D. were said

Question 19: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. neither of which B. neither of them C. none of them D. none of which

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 20: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

B. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

C. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

D. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

Question 21: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

B. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

C. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

D. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

Question 22: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. The time is would take to get to Mars. B. The rescue of Apollo 13.

C. A popular movie.  D. NASA.

Question 23: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

B. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

C. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

D. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

Question 24: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. About a billion dollars.  B. Several hundred billion dollars.

C. Around one hundred billion dollars. D. Just over five billion dollars.

Question 25: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. only get halfway to Mars B. fly to Mars to begin eploring

C. go to Mars and return  D. travel to Mars and set up a base there

Question 26: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. argue B. propose C. imagine D. question

Question 27: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. bought B. multiplied C. predicted D. studied

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 28: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. has long been considered  B. feminist movement C. leading publication D. which

Question 29: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. and B. from C. endangered D. believe in

Question 30: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. very young B. Even though C. older than D. thirty-year old

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 31: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. It’s careless B. That’s nothing. C. Oh, be careful. D. Oh, what a pity!

    Question 32: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. Yes, just a few days.  B. No, I live here for a long time.

C. Yes, I have just moved here.    D. No, only three months.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 33: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. lazily B. hard C. eagerly D. passionately

Question 34: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. divided B. combined C. united D. merged

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(35)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(36)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(37)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(38)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(39)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 35:A. with B. against C. for D. between

  Question 36:A. and B. too C. also D. still

  Question 37:A. involves B. includes C. contains D. consists

  Question 38:A. every B. none C. which D. each

  Question 39:A. weighs B. measures C. calculates D. costs

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 40: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

Question 41: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

B. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

C. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

D. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 42: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Necessary things. B. Health C. Clothing. D. Electrical devices.

Question 43: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. react B. question C. answer D. support

Question 44: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Skate blades are dulls.

B. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

C. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

D. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

Question 45: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. Two pairs of socks. B. Tall boots. C. A lightweight coat. D. Leather gloves.

Question 46: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Responding to your muscles B. Wearing skates that fit snugly

C. Buying good skates  D. Wearing skates that don’t fit

Question 47: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your ankles will hurt more. B. So your feet will stay warm.

C. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement. D. So your heels will slide up and down.

Question 48: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. B. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

C. To inform skaters about a possible danger. D. To eplain how boots should fit.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 49: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. applauded B. encouraged C. improved D. frightened

Question 50: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. cheerful B. humorous C. eciting D. annoying


           SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                  ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 363

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. answer B. postpone C. standstill D. teammate

    Question 2:A. desert B. harbour C. cartoon D. nation

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 3: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. That’s nothing. B. Oh, be careful. C. Oh, what a pity! D. It’s careless

    Question 4: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. No, I live here for a long time. B. Yes, I have just moved here.  

C. No, only three months.  D. Yes, just a few days.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(5)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(6)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(7)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(8)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(9)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 5:A. with B. against C. between D. for

  Question 6:A. still B. too C. and D. also

  Question 7:A. involves B. includes C. contains D. consists

  Question 8:A. which B. none C. every D. each

  Question 9:A. calculates B. weighs C. measures D. costs

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 10: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. hard B. lazily C. passionately D. eagerly

Question 11: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. combined B. merged C. divided D. united

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 12: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. The time is would take to get to Mars. B. A popular movie.

C. The rescue of Apollo 13. D. NASA.

Question 13: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. propose B. question C. argue D. imagine

Question 14: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. travel to Mars and set up a base there B. only get halfway to Mars

C. fly to Mars to begin eploring D. go to Mars and return

Question 15: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

B. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

C. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

D. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

Question 16: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

B. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

C. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

D. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

Question 17: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. Around one hundred billion dollars. B. Just over five billion dollars.

C. About a billion dollars.  D. Several hundred billion dollars.

Question 18: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

B. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

C. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

D. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

Question 19: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. bought B. studied C. multiplied D. predicted

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 20: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. leading publication B. which C. feminist movement D. has long been considered

Question 21: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. from B. endangered C. and D. believe in

Question 22: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. very young B. Even though C. thirty-year old D. older than

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 23: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

B. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

C. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

D. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

Question 24: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

B. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

C. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

D. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

Question 25: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

C. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

D. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 26: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. eciting B. humorous C. cheerful D. annoying

Question 27: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. encouraged B. applauded C. frightened D. improved

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 28:A. devise B. surprise C. promise D. realise

    Question 29:A. achieved B. replied C. required D. advanced

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 30: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement. B. So your ankles will hurt more.

C. So your feet will stay warm. D. So your heels will slide up and down.

Question 31: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Clothing. B. Electrical devices. C. Necessary things. D. Health

Question 32: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Skate blades are dulls.

B. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

C. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

D. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

Question 33: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Wearing skates that don’t fit B. Wearing skates that fit snugly

C. Buying good skates  D. Responding to your muscles

Question 34: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. B. To inform skaters about a possible danger.

C. To eplain how boots should fit. D. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

Question 35: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. question B. support C. answer D. react

Question 36: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. Two pairs of socks. B. Tall boots. C. A lightweight coat. D. Leather gloves.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 37: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

Question 38: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

B. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

C. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

D. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 39: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. speaks the same language B. pulls my leg

C. talks a mile a minute  D. gets on like a house on fire

Question 40: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. was going B. had gone C. is going D. will go

Question 41: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistingly B. persist C. persistent D. persistence

Question 42: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. to B. at C. on D. for

Question 43: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. was said B. are said C. is said D. were said

Question 44: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. the deserted beach B. deserted beach C. the beach deserted D. a deserted beach

Question 45: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. neither of them B. none of them C. neither of which D. none of which

Question 46: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. will finish B. had finished C. have finished D. finished

Question 47: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. mustn't B. couldn’t C. needn’t D. don’t have to

Question 48: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. so B. but C. then D. however

Question 49: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. stagnant B. dynamic C. stable D. developed

Question 50: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. out B. down C. off D. away


          SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 824

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 1: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. eagerly B. lazily C. hard D. passionately

Question 2: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. combined B. united C. merged D. divided

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 3: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

B. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

C. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

D. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

Question 4: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

B. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

C. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

D. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

Question 5: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

B. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

C. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

D. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 6: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. have finished B. finished C. had finished D. will finish

Question 7: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. off B. away C. down D. out

Question 8: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. for B. on C. to D. at

Question 9: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. needn’t B. don’t have to C. mustn't D. couldn’t

Question 10: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistence B. persistent C. persistingly D. persist

Question 11: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. was said B. were said C. are said D. is said

Question 12: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. speaks the same language B. pulls my leg

C. talks a mile a minute  D. gets on like a house on fire

Question 13: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. so B. then C. however D. but

Question 14: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. neither of which B. neither of them C. none of which D. none of them

Question 15: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. dynamic B. stable C. developed D. stagnant

Question 16: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. had gone B. will go C. was going D. is going

Question 17: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. a deserted beach B. deserted beach C. the deserted beach D. the beach deserted

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 18:A. cartoon B. nation C. harbour D. desert

    Question 19:A. answer B. teammate C. standstill D. postpone

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(20)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(21)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(22)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(23)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(24)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 20:A. against B. between C. with D. for

  Question 21:A. and B. too C. also D. still

  Question 22:A. includes B. involves C. contains D. consists

  Question 23:A. which B. each C. none D. every

  Question 24:A. calculates B. weighs C. costs D. measures

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 25: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. Several hundred billion dollars. B. Around one hundred billion dollars.

C. About a billion dollars.  D. Just over five billion dollars.

Question 26: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

B. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

C. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

D. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

Question 27: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. fly to Mars to begin eploring B. travel to Mars and set up a base there

C. only get halfway to Mars D. go to Mars and return

Question 28: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. imagine B. propose C. argue D. question

Question 29: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

B. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

C. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

D. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

Question 30: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. multiplied B. predicted C. bought D. studied

Question 31: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. The rescue of Apollo 13. B. The time is would take to get to Mars.

C. NASA.  D. A popular movie.

Question 32: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

B. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

C. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

D. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 33: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. annoying B. cheerful C. eciting D. humorous

Question 34: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. improved B. encouraged C. frightened D. applauded

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 35:A. replied B. achieved C. required D. advanced

    Question 36:A. realise B. promise C. surprise D. devise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 37: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. feminist movement B. has long been considered C. leading publication D. which

Question 38: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. very young B. Even though C. thirty-year old D. older than

Question 39: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. believe in B. and C. endangered D. from

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 40: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your feet will stay warm. B. So your ankles will hurt more.

C. So your heels will slide up and down. D. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement.

Question 41: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. Tall boots. B. A lightweight coat. C. Leather gloves. D. Two pairs of socks.

Question 42: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. question B. react C. support D. answer

Question 43: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Responding to your muscles B. Buying good skates

C. Wearing skates that fit snugly D. Wearing skates that don’t fit

Question 44: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To eplain how boots should fit. B. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

C. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. D. To inform skaters about a possible danger.

Question 45: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Clothing. B. Health C. Electrical devices. D. Necessary things.

Question 46: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

B. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

C. Skate blades are dulls.

D. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 47: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

Question 48: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

B. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

C. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

D. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 49: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. Oh, be careful. B. Oh, what a pity! C. It’s careless D. That’s nothing.

    Question 50: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. Yes, just a few days.  B. No, only three months.

C. Yes, I have just moved here.    D. No, I live here for a long time.


          SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 631

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. desert B. nation C. harbour D. cartoon

    Question 2:A. postpone B. answer C. standstill D. teammate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 3: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

B. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

C. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

D. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

Question 4: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 5: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

B. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

C. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

D. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

Question 6: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

B. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

C. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

D. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

Question 7: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

B. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

C. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 8: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. hard B. passionately C. lazily D. eagerly

Question 9: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. united B. combined C. merged D. divided

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 10: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. question B. imagine C. argue D. propose

Question 11: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. fly to Mars to begin eploring B. go to Mars and return

C. only get halfway to Mars D. travel to Mars and set up a base there

Question 12: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

B. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

C. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

D. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

Question 13: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. Just over five billion dollars. B. Around one hundred billion dollars.

C. About a billion dollars.  D. Several hundred billion dollars.

Question 14: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. The time is would take to get to Mars. B. NASA.

C. A popular movie.  D. The rescue of Apollo 13.

Question 15: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

B. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

C. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

D. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

Question 16: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. bought B. predicted C. multiplied D. studied

Question 17: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

B. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

C. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

D. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 18: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. Yes, I have just moved here.    B. No, only three months.

C. Yes, just a few days.  D. No, I live here for a long time.

    Question 19: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. It’s careless B. That’s nothing. C. Oh, what a pity! D. Oh, be careful.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 20: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. which B. has long been considered C. feminist movement D. leading publication

Question 21: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. Even though B. very young C. older than D. thirty-year old

Question 22: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. endangered B. from C. believe in D. and

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 23: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. frightened B. improved C. applauded D. encouraged

Question 24: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. cheerful B. eciting C. annoying D. humorous

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(25)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(26)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(27)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(28)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(29)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 25:A. between B. for C. with D. against

  Question 26:A. and B. still C. also D. too

  Question 27:A. contains B. consists C. includes D. involves

  Question 28:A. each B. none C. which D. every

  Question 29:A. costs B. weighs C. calculates D. measures

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 30: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. A lightweight coat. B. Leather gloves. C. Tall boots. D. Two pairs of socks.

Question 31: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance. B. To eplain how boots should fit.

C. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. D. To inform skaters about a possible danger.

Question 32: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

B. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

C. Skate blades are dulls.

D. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

Question 33: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your feet will stay warm. B. So your heels will slide up and down.

C. So your ankles will hurt more. D. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement.

Question 34: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Necessary things. B. Health C. Electrical devices. D. Clothing.

Question 35: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Buying good skates B. Responding to your muscles

C. Wearing skates that fit snugly D. Wearing skates that don’t fit

Question 36: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. answer B. react C. support D. question

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 37:A. achieved B. required C. replied D. advanced

    Question 38:A. devise B. promise C. realise D. surprise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 39: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. pulls my leg B. gets on like a house on fire

C. speaks the same language D. talks a mile a minute

Question 40: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistence B. persistingly C. persist D. persistent

Question 41: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. off B. out C. down D. away

Question 42: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. for B. to C. at D. on

Question 43: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. neither of them B. none of them C. none of which D. neither of which

Question 44: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. will finish B. had finished C. have finished D. finished

Question 45: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. couldn’t B. don’t have to C. mustn't D. needn’t

Question 46: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. will go B. was going C. is going D. had gone

Question 47: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. are said B. was said C. were said D. is said

Question 48: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. so B. then C. but D. however

Question 49: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. stable B. developed C. stagnant D. dynamic

Question 50: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. a deserted beach B. the deserted beach C. the beach deserted D. deserted beach


          SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 221

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. standstill B. answer C. postpone D. teammate

    Question 2:A. cartoon B. harbour C. desert D. nation

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 3: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. believe in B. and C. endangered D. from

Question 4: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. very young B. Even though C. thirty-year old D. older than

Question 5: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. has long been considered  B. which C. leading publication D. feminist movement

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 6: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. is going B. will go C. had gone D. was going

Question 7: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. pulls my leg  B. gets on like a house on fire

C. talks a mile a minute  D. speaks the same language

Question 8: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persist B. persistent C. persistingly D. persistence

Question 9: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. but B. so C. then D. however

Question 10: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. was said B. are said C. were said D. is said

Question 11: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. neither of them B. none of them C. none of which D. neither of which

Question 12: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. don’t have to B. mustn't C. needn’t D. couldn’t

Question 13: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. had finished B. have finished C. will finish D. finished

Question 14: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. a deserted beach B. the deserted beach C. the beach deserted D. deserted beach

Question 15: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. down B. out C. off D. away

Question 16: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. stagnant B. stable C. developed D. dynamic

Question 17: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. at B. on C. for D. to

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 18: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

B. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

C. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

D. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

Question 19: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

B. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

C. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

D. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

Question 20: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

C. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

D. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 21: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. passionately B. lazily C. eagerly D. hard

Question 22: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. combined B. divided C. merged D. united

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 23: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. About a billion dollars.  B. Around one hundred billion dollars.

C. Several hundred billion dollars. D. Just over five billion dollars.

Question 24: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

B. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

C. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

D. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

Question 25: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. NASA.  B. The rescue of Apollo 13.

C. A popular movie.  D. The time is would take to get to Mars.

Question 26: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

B. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

C. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

D. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

Question 27: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. imagine B. argue C. propose D. question

Question 28: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

B. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

C. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

D. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

Question 29: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. only get halfway to Mars B. travel to Mars and set up a base there

C. fly to Mars to begin eploring D. go to Mars and return

Question 30: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. studied B. multiplied C. predicted D. bought

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 31:A. required B. advanced C. achieved D. replied

    Question 32:A. realise B. promise C. devise D. surprise

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 33: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Clothing. B. Necessary things. C. Health D. Electrical devices.

Question 34: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Buying good skates  B. Wearing skates that fit snugly

C. Responding to your muscles D. Wearing skates that don’t fit

Question 35: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your feet will stay warm. B. So your heels will slide up and down.

C. So your ankles will hurt more. D. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement.

Question 36: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. A lightweight coat. B. Two pairs of socks. C. Leather gloves. D. Tall boots.

Question 37: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. answer B. react C. question D. support

Question 38: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

B. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

C. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

D. Skate blades are dulls.

Question 39: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To inform skaters about a possible danger. B. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

C. To eplain how boots should fit. D. To promote a particular kind of ice skate.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(40)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(41)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(42)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(43)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(44)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 40:A. for B. with C. against D. between

  Question 41:A. also B. too C. and D. still

  Question 42:A. involves B. includes C. consists D. contains

  Question 43:A. which B. every C. each D. none

  Question 44:A. measures B. weighs C. calculates D. costs

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 45: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. annoying B. eciting C. cheerful D. humorous

Question 46: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. encouraged B. applauded C. improved D. frightened

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 47: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

Question 48: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

B. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

C. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

D. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 49: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. It’s careless B. Oh, be careful. C. That’s nothing. D. Oh, what a pity!

    Question 50: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. No, I live here for a long time. B. No, only three months.

C. Yes, I have just moved here.    D. Yes, just a few days.


           SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 899

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. advanced B. required C. replied D. achieved

    Question 2:A. devise B. surprise C. realise D. promise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 3: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. eagerly B. lazily C. passionately D. hard

Question 4: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. divided B. combined C. merged D. united

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 5: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

B. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

C. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

D. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

Question 6: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

B. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

C. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

D. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

Question 7: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

B. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

C. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. pulls my leg  B. speaks the same language

C. gets on like a house on fire D. talks a mile a minute

Question 9: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. developed B. stable C. dynamic D. stagnant

Question 10: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. is said B. were said C. was said D. are said

Question 11: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. was going B. had gone C. is going D. will go

Question 12: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. then B. however C. but D. so

Question 13: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. none of which B. none of them C. neither of which D. neither of them

Question 14: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. the beach deserted B. deserted beach C. the deserted beach D. a deserted beach

Question 15: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. couldn’t B. don’t have to C. needn’t D. mustn't

Question 16: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. had finished B. have finished C. finished D. will finish

Question 17: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. off B. away C. down D. out

Question 18: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. on B. for C. at D. to

Question 19: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistent B. persist C. persistingly D. persistence

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 20:A. teammate B. standstill C. postpone D. answer

    Question 21:A. harbour B. cartoon C. nation D. desert

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 22: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To inform skaters about a possible danger. B. To promote a particular kind of ice skate.

C. To eplain how boots should fit. D. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

Question 23: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. support B. answer C. question D. react

Question 24: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your ankles will hurt more. B. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement.

C. So your feet will stay warm. D. So your heels will slide up and down.

Question 25: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Wearing skates that don’t fit B. Buying good skates

C. Wearing skates that fit snugly D. Responding to your muscles

Question 26: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. Tall boots. B. Leather gloves. C. A lightweight coat. D. Two pairs of socks.

Question 27: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Skate blades are dulls.

B. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

C. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

D. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

Question 28: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Electrical devices. B. Clothing. C. Health D. Necessary things.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 29: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. annoying B. cheerful C. humorous D. eciting

Question 30: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. applauded B. improved C. frightened D. encouraged

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(31)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(32)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(33)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(34)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(35)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 31:A. for B. against C. with D. between

  Question 32:A. also B. still C. and D. too

  Question 33:A. involves B. consists C. contains D. includes

  Question 34:A. each B. which C. none D. every

  Question 35:A. measures B. calculates C. weighs D. costs

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 36: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. question B. imagine C. propose D. argue

Question 37: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. fly to Mars to begin eploring B. go to Mars and return

C. travel to Mars and set up a base there D. only get halfway to Mars

Question 38: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. multiplied B. bought C. studied D. predicted

Question 39: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

B. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

C. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

D. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

Question 40: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. Just over five billion dollars. B. Several hundred billion dollars.

C. About a billion dollars.  D. Around one hundred billion dollars.

Question 41: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. The time is would take to get to Mars. B. NASA.

C. The rescue of Apollo 13. D. A popular movie.

Question 42: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

B. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

C. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

D. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

Question 43: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

B. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

C. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

D. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 44: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

Question 45: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

B. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

C. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

D. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 46: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. endangered B. and C. from D. believe in

Question 47: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. Even though B. older than C. thirty-year old D. very young

Question 48: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. feminist movement B. leading publication C. which D. has long been considered

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 49: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. Oh, what a pity! B. It’s careless C. Oh, be careful. D. That’s nothing.

    Question 50: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. No, I live here for a long time. B. No, only three months.

C. Yes, just a few days.  D. Yes, I have just moved here.  


         SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 688

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. harbour B. nation C. desert D. cartoon

    Question 2:A. answer B. postpone C. standstill D. teammate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 3: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. speaks the same language B. talks a mile a minute

C. gets on like a house on fire D. pulls my leg

Question 4: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. out B. off C. down D. away

Question 5: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. on B. for C. at D. to

Question 6: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. will finish B. finished C. have finished D. had finished

Question 7: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. a deserted beach B. the beach deserted C. the deserted beach D. deserted beach

Question 8: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. stable B. developed C. dynamic D. stagnant

Question 9: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. had gone B. is going C. will go D. was going

Question 10: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. neither of them B. none of them C. none of which D. neither of which

Question 11: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. so B. however C. then D. but

Question 12: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. needn’t B. mustn't C. don’t have to D. couldn’t

Question 13: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistence B. persistent C. persistingly D. persist

Question 14: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. are said B. was said C. is said D. were said

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 15: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. very young B. thirty-year old C. Even though D. older than

Question 16: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. feminist movement B. which C. leading publication D. has long been considered

Question 17: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. from B. endangered C. and D. believe in

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 18: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. united B. divided C. merged D. combined

Question 19: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. lazily B. passionately C. eagerly D. hard

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 20: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

B. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

C. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

D. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

Question 21: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. imagine B. propose C. argue D. question

Question 22: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

B. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

C. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

D. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

Question 23: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. A popular movie.  B. The time is would take to get to Mars.

C. The rescue of Apollo 13. D. NASA.

Question 24: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. About a billion dollars.  B. Just over five billion dollars.

C. Several hundred billion dollars. D. Around one hundred billion dollars.

Question 25: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. go to Mars and return  B. fly to Mars to begin eploring

C. only get halfway to Mars D. travel to Mars and set up a base there

Question 26: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

B. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

C. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

D. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

Question 27: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. multiplied B. predicted C. bought D. studied

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 28: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your heels will slide up and down. B. So your feet will stay warm.

C. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement. D. So your ankles will hurt more.

Question 29: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. react B. answer C. question D. support

Question 30: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Responding to your muscles B. Wearing skates that don’t fit

C. Wearing skates that fit snugly D. Buying good skates

Question 31: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Health B. Necessary things. C. Clothing. D. Electrical devices.

Question 32: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

B. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

C. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

D. Skate blades are dulls.

Question 33: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. A lightweight coat. B. Two pairs of socks. C. Leather gloves. D. Tall boots.

Question 34: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To inform skaters about a possible danger. B. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

C. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. D. To eplain how boots should fit.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(35)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(36)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(37)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(38)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(39)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 35:A. with B. for C. against D. between

  Question 36:A. also B. still C. too D. and

  Question 37:A. contains B. includes C. consists D. involves

  Question 38:A. every B. each C. which D. none

  Question 39:A. weighs B. calculates C. costs D. measures

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 40: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. frightened B. encouraged C. improved D. applauded

Question 41: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. annoying B. eciting C. humorous D. cheerful

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 42:A. achieved B. required C. advanced D. replied

    Question 43:A. promise B. surprise C. devise D. realise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 44: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

C. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

D. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

Question 45: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

B. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

C. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

D. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

Question 46: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

B. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

C. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

D. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 47: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

Question 48: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

B. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

C. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

D. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 49: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. That’s nothing. B. Oh, what a pity! C. It’s careless D. Oh, be careful.

    Question 50: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. No, only three months.  B. No, I live here for a long time.

C. Yes, I have just moved here.    D. Yes, just a few days.


          SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 823

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 1:A. nation B. desert C. cartoon D. harbour

    Question 2:A. teammate B. postpone C. answer D. standstill

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(3)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(4)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(5)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(6)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(7)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 3:A. against B. with C. for D. between

  Question 4:A. also B. and C. still D. too

  Question 5:A. contains B. consists C. includes D. involves

  Question 6:A. none B. every C. each D. which

  Question 7:A. costs B. measures C. calculates D. weighs

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 8: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. studied B. multiplied C. bought D. predicted

Question 9: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. Around one hundred billion dollars. B. About a billion dollars.

C. Just over five billion dollars. D. Several hundred billion dollars.

Question 10: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. fly to Mars to begin eploring B. only get halfway to Mars

C. go to Mars and return  D. travel to Mars and set up a base there

Question 11: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

B. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

C. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

D. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

Question 12: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. imagine B. question C. argue D. propose

Question 13: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

B. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

C. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

D. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

Question 14: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. NASA. B. The rescue of Apollo 13.

C. A popular movie. D. The time is would take to get to Mars.

Question 15: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

B. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

C. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

D. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 16: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. none of them B. neither of which C. neither of them D. none of which

Question 17: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. the deserted beach B. a deserted beach C. deserted beach D. the beach deserted

Question 18: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. were said B. is said C. was said D. are said

Question 19: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. developed B. stable C. stagnant D. dynamic

Question 20: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. but B. then C. so D. however

Question 21: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. to B. on C. for D. at

Question 22: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. needn’t B. mustn't C. couldn’t D. don’t have to

Question 23: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistent B. persistingly C. persist D. persistence

Question 24: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. have finished B. finished C. had finished D. will finish

Question 25: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. was going B. had gone C. is going D. will go

Question 26: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. pulls my leg  B. gets on like a house on fire

C. speaks the same language D. talks a mile a minute

Question 27: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. out B. away C. down D. off

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 28: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. divided B. combined C. merged D. united

Question 29: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. eagerly B. hard C. lazily D. passionately

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 30: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

B. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

C. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

D. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

Question 31: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 32: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your ankles will hurt more. B. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement.

C. So your heels will slide up and down. D. So your feet will stay warm.

Question 33: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Necessary things. B. Electrical devices. C. Health D. Clothing.

Question 34: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Wearing skates that fit snugly B. Buying good skates

C. Wearing skates that don’t fit D. Responding to your muscles

Question 35: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. answer B. react C. question D. support

Question 36: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

B. Skate blades are dulls.

C. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

D. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

Question 37: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance. B. To inform skaters about a possible danger.

C. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. D. To eplain how boots should fit.

Question 38: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. A lightweight coat. B. Two pairs of socks. C. Leather gloves. D. Tall boots.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 39: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. humorous B. eciting C. annoying D. cheerful

Question 40: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. improved B. frightened C. encouraged D. applauded

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 41: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

B. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

C. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

D. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

Question 42: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

B. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

C. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

D. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

Question 43: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

C. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 44:A. required B. replied C. achieved D. advanced

    Question 45:A. realise B. promise C. surprise D. devise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

   Question 46: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. No, I live here for a long time. B. Yes, I have just moved here.  

C. No, only three months.  D. Yes, just a few days.

    Question 47: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. It’s careless B. Oh, what a pity! C. Oh, be careful. D. That’s nothing.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 48: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. which B. leading publication C. feminist movement D. has long been considered

Question 49: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. older than B. Even though C. very young D. thirty-year old

Question 50: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. endangered B. believe in C. from D. and


          SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO                                    ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG

                 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                                                      NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017

                (Đề gồm có 04 trang)                                                          MÔN TIẾNG ANH  ~  MÃ ĐỀ 961

                                                                                                  Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

 

                          Mark(s)                                                                                    Mã Phách ……….

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 1: They believe in protecting endangered animals, and they protect them from controversial ways.

A. and B. endangered C. from D. believe in

Question 2: Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my thirty-year old sister.

A. very young B. Even though C. thirty-year old D. older than

Question 3: Ms. Magazine, which began in 1973, has long been considered one of the leading publication of the feminist movement.

A. which B. has long been considered C. leading publication D. feminist movement

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 4:A. promise B. surprise C. devise D. realise

    Question 5:A. required B. replied C. advanced D. achieved

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

    Question 6:A. desert B. harbour C. cartoon D. nation

    Question 7:A. teammate B. postpone C. standstill D. answer

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 8: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.

A. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.

B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.

C. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.

D. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.

Question 9: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.

A. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.

B. The movie is very similar to the original novel.

C. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.

D. The movie is quite different from the original novel.

Question 10: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"

A. The waiter advised me to move to another table.

B. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.

C. The waiter asked me to move to another table.

D. The waiter told me not to move to another table.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, the first human explorations of space began. Today scientists often debate the future of manned space flight. Should we aim for the moon again, or for Mars? It always comes down to concerns about the length and expense of such journeys.

   Mars is a much more difficult challenge than the moon. Mars is so far away that is world take about two years for a human crew to complete the round trip, including time spent to the planet’s surface. On the other hand, we know the moon can be visited in a fraction of that time, as was proven by the Apollo 11 mission in 1969. Distance poses other dilemmas. A popular movie, Apollo 13, tells the eciting story of how NASA managed to rescue the astronauts of the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission to the moon. With the tremendous distance between Earth and Mars, emergency retrievals like this would be impossible. The moon seems more feasible from this point of view.

   As with most projects, the crux of the matter is economics. In fact, NASA has estimated that a manned flight to Mars would cost five hundred billion dollars! Critics argue that Mars is too far and the moon is too useless to us to justify any manned space flights at all. Nevertheless, should we choose to go ahead with space travel, it seems that returning to the moon is a much more likely proposition than Mars.

Question 11: What is the author’s purpose for writing this passage?

A. To convince governments to spend money on space exploration.

B. To compare travel to Mars and the moon.

C. To tell a story about an emergency retrieval in space.

D. To warn people about the dangers of explorations to Mars.

Question 12: The passage states that in a two-year period astronauts could.......

A. travel to Mars and set up a base there B. only get halfway to Mars

C. fly to Mars to begin eploring D. go to Mars and return

Question 13: What does the word "this" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. The rescue of Apollo 13. B. The time is would take to get to Mars.

C. A popular movie.  D. NASA.

Question 14: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about space exploration?

A. Mars exploration would be more useful than moon exploration.

B. Moon exploration would be more expensive than Mars exploration.

C. NASA has not estimated the cost of a manned flight to the moon.

D. NASA has outlined a budget to send a manned mission to Mars.

Question 15: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?

A. As in most plans, expense is the most important project.

B. The critical point in all enterprises is expensive spacecraft.

C. The most important issue, as is most ventures, is cost.

D. Estimating costs is the essential dilemma for all NASA plans.

Question 16: The world "estimated" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to.......

A. multiplied B. studied C. bought D. predicted

Question 17: The term "debate" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to.......

A. propose B. imagine C. question D. argue

Question 18: According to the passage, how much would a manned space flight to Mars cost?

A. About a billion dollars. B. Several hundred billion dollars.

C. Just over five billion dollars. D. Around one hundred billion dollars.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 19: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........

A. gets on like a house on fire B. talks a mile a minute

C. pulls my leg D. speaks the same language

Question 20: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.

A. was said B. were said C. are said D. is said

Question 21: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.

A. was going B. will go C. had gone D. is going

Question 22: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.

A. for B. on C. to D. at

Question 23: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.

A. none of them B. none of which C. neither of them D. neither of which

Question 24: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.

A. stable B. stagnant C. dynamic D. developed

Question 25: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......

A. away B. off C. out D. down

Question 26: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.

A. have finished B. finished C. will finish D. had finished

Question 27: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.

A. but B. so C. however D. then

Question 28: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.

A. the deserted beach B. a deserted beach C. the beach deserted D. deserted beach

Question 29: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.

A. mustn't B. needn’t C. don’t have to D. couldn’t

Question 30: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.

A. persistingly B. persistence C. persist D. persistent

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 31: Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun. Cats in the wild like doing so.

A. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so do cats in the wild.

B. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and cats in the wild do so too.

C. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun the sun and so cats in the wild do.

D. Domestic cats enjoy playing and sitting in the sun and so cats do in the wild.

Question 32: I owed Bill a favour. I agreed to help him.

A. It was only because I owed Bill a favour that I agreed to help him.

B. If I hadn’t owed Bill a favour, I would have agreed to help him.

C. I only agreed to help Bill because I owed him some money.

D. Although I owed Bill a favour, I agreed to help him.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the following questions.

Question 33: The most irritating people are those who ask really stupid questions while their friends video our reactions.

A. eciting B. annoying C. humorous D. cheerful

Question 34: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

A. improved B. encouraged C. applauded D. frightened

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

THE EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD

    The Thames Barrier is a major part of the flood defense scheme for protecting London ...(35)... rising water levels. The defenses ...(36)... include raised river embankments and additional flood gates at strategic points, including the Barking Barrier. The unique structure that is the Barrier spans the 520-metre wide Woolwich reach and ...(37)... of 10 separate movable gates, each pivoting and supported between concrete structures which house the operating machinery.

   When raised, the four main gates ...(38)... stands as high as a five-storey building and as wide as the opening of Tower Bridge. Each ...(39)... 3,700 tones. During the first twelve years of operation, the Barrier has been closed twenty nine times to protect London.

  Question 35:A. against B. with C. between D. for

  Question 36:A. also B. still C. too D. and

  Question 37:A. involves B. contains C. includes D. consists

  Question 38:A. which B. none C. every D. each

  Question 39:A. costs B. measures C. weighs D. calculates

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When ice skating, it is very important to have good equipment and use it properly. When choosing a pair of skates, look for high quality skating shoes with sharp steel blades. Choosing the right size stakes is also important. The leather shoes, which are called boots, should reach up to about the middle of your calf.

    Make sure that your skate boots fit snugly. First, put on two pairs of cotton or lightweight wool socks. Then, step into your skates. Your heels should not be able to slide up and down in the boots. If your boots do not fit properly, they will not support your feet, and the skates won’t respond correctly when you move your muscles. It will look like your ankles are weak and will cause you severe discomfort.

    Each boot is attached to a metal blade by crews at two different places. The blade of skate is a narrow piece of steel that is strong enough to support the weight of your body. The bottom of the blade, which touches the ice, is hollowed out, leaving two very thin edges. Stakes have guards, pieces of wood or rubber that fit over blades to protect these edges. You should use these guards when wearing your skates off the ice, and when you are not using your skates.

Question 40: What does "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Wearing skates that fit snugly B. Buying good skates

C. Wearing skates that don’t fit D. Responding to your muscles

Question 41: Based on the information in the passage, what should skaters wear?

A. A lightweight coat. B. Leather gloves. C. Tall boots. D. Two pairs of socks.

Question 42: Which of the following is closest in meaning to "equipment" in paragraph 1?

A. Health B. Necessary things. C. Clothing. D. Electrical devices.

Question 43: Based on the information in paragraph 3, what can be inferred about skate blades?

A. Blades can be damaged if worn on cement.

B. Blades are made of steel and very difficult to damage.

C. Skate blades are dulls.

D. You should never wear your skates when you are not on ice.

Question 44: According to the passage, why it is important that your skate boots fit snugly?

A. So your feet will stay warm. B. So your heels will slide up and down.

C. So your ankles will hurt more. D. So your skates will respond to your muscle movement.

Question 45: Which of the following means most nearly the same as "respond" in the passage?

A. react B. answer C. question D. support

Question 46: What is the main purpose of paragraph 3?

A. To promote a particular kind of ice skate. B. To eplain how boots should fit.

C. To inform skaters about a possible danger. D. To instruct skaters on blade maintenance.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE  in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 47: He studies so zealously that he graduated from college first in his class.

A. lazily B. hard C. eagerly D. passionately

Question 48: Two small toy manufacturers consolidated to form a new business.

A. united B. divided C. combined D. merged

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following echanges.

    Question 49: A man is talking to Alex when he is on holiday in Paris.

  ~ The man: "You haven’t lived here long, have you?"  ~ Alex: "..........."

A. No, I live here for a long time. B. Yes, I have just moved here.  

C. No, only three months.  D. Yes, just a few days.

    Question 50: Susan shared her sorrow with her friend about her losing purse.

  ~ Susan: "I have lost my purse."    ~ Her friends: " ............"

A. It’s careless B. Oh, what a pity! C. Oh, be careful. D. That’s nothing.

 

Có thể download miễn phí file .doc bên dưới

ÔN THI TNPT 2017 (98) 09 Mã Đề

Đăng ngày 5/30/2017 12:19:55 PM | Thể loại: Tiếng Anh 12 | Lần tải: 268 | Lần xem: 0 | Page: 1 | FileSize: 0.32 M | File type: doc
0 lần xem

đề thi ÔN THI TNPT 2017 (98) 09 Mã Đề, Tiếng Anh 12. . nslide.com giới thiệu tới cộng đồng đề thi ÔN THI TNPT 2017 (98) 09 Mã Đề .Để giới thiệu thêm cho các bạn nguồn tài liệu tham khảo giúp đỡ cho công tác giảng dạy, học tập và nghiên cứu khoa học, trân trọng kính mời bạn đọc quan tâm cùng tham khảo , đề thi ÔN THI TNPT 2017 (98) 09 Mã Đề thuộc thể loại Tiếng Anh 12 được giới thiệu bởi user Trường Cấn Chính đến cộng đồng nhằm mục tiêu tham khảo , tài liệu này đã chia sẽ vào mục Tiếng Anh 12 , có tổng cộng 1 page, thuộc định dạng .doc, cùng mục còn có Đề thi Tiếng Anh Tiếng Anh 12 ,bạn có thể tải về free , hãy chia sẽ cho cộng đồng cùng tham khảo SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017 (Đề gồm có 04 trang) MÔN TIẾNG ANH ~ MÃ ĐỀ 000 Thời gian: 60 phút - ko tính thời gian giao đề TNPT 98 MASTER COPY ~ WITH KEY Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions, tiếp theo là Question 1:A, thêm nữa standstillB, bên cạnh đó teammateC, nói thêm là postponeD,còn cho biết

https://nslide.com/de-thi/on-thi-tnpt-2017-98-09-ma-de.vzfu0q.html

Nội dung

Giống các tài liệu khác được bạn đọc chia sẽ hoặc do tìm kiếm lại và chia sẽ lại cho các bạn với mục đích nghiên cứu , chúng tôi không thu phí từ thành viên ,nếu phát hiện tài liệu phi phạm bản quyền hoặc vi phạm pháp luật xin thông báo cho chúng tôi,Ngoài thư viện tài liệu này, bạn có thể download giáo án miễn phí phục vụ học tập Một số tài liệu tải về mất font không xem được, thì do máy tính bạn không hỗ trợ font củ, bạn download các font .vntime củ về cài sẽ xem được.

Bạn có thể Tải về miễn phí đề thi này , hoặc tìm kiếm các đề thi khác tại đây : tìm kiếm đề thi Tiếng Anh 12


SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO ÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC NĂM HỌC 2016- 2017
(Đề gồm có 04 trang) MÔN TIẾNG ANH ~ MÃ ĐỀ 000
Thời gian: 60 phút - không tính thời gian giao đề

TNPT 98 MASTER COPY ~ WITH KEY
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 1:A. standstill B. teammate C. postpone D. answer
Question 2:A. cartoon B. harbour C. desert D. nation
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 3:A. required B. achieved C. advanced D. replied
Question 4:A. promise B. devise C. surprise D. realise
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 5: The waiter said: "Would you mind moving to another table?"
A. The waiter asked me to move to another table.
B. The waiter advised me to move to another table.
C. The waiter told me not to move to another table.
D. The waiter insisted me to move to another table.
Question 6: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.
A. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.
B. The two sides would never like to reach an agreement.
C. If the two sides had had more time, they would have reached an agreement.
D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.
Question 7: The movie bears little resemblance to the original novel.
A. The movie and the original novel resemble in many ways.
B. The movie is very similar to the original novel.
C. The movie is quite different from the original novel.
D. The movie and the original novel differ in some ways.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 8: I can never follow everything he has tried to say. He..........
A. pulls my leg B. talks a mile a minute
C. gets on like a house on fire D. speaks the same language
Question 9: If you want to get away from the noisy city life, you can take a small boat to......on one of the islands.
A. a deserted beach B. the beach deserted C. the deserted beach D. deserted beach
Question 10: We......forget our passport when we travel abroad.
A. mustn`t B. needn’t C. couldn’t D. don’t have to
Question 11: The job offer was too good for Jenifer to turn.......
A. down B. off C. away D. out
Question 12: You can try your best to impress the interviewer, ......in the end it’s often just a question of luck.
A. but B. then C. however D. so
Question 13: The country faces.......high unemployment, especially among its youth and a need for more flexibility in the workplace.
A. persistingly B. persistence C. persist D. persistent
Question 14: The government devalued the currency to try to revive the......economy.
A. stable B. developed C. dynamic D. stagnant
Question 15: Don’t start smoking till the others......their meal.
A. had finished B. have finished C. finished D. will finish
Question 16: He said he......then, but he would get to the party by nine.
A. is going B. had gone C. will go D. was going
Question 17: The government is aiming......50% reduction in unemployment.
A. on B. to C. at D. for
Question 18: There......to have been lots of plants and animals in this area in the past.
A. is said B. are said C. was said D. were said
Question 19: Martin tried three new jackets, ......fitted him.
A. neither of which B. neither of them C. none of them D. none of which
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
In the 1960s,

Sponsor Documents